Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Authorization to carry in schools

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Capt. Ct., Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Capt. Ct.

    Capt. Ct. Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    SE Connecticut
    In Ct. it is not generally legal to carry in a school. It is a class D felony. A police officer can carry. The law also says that it is okay for a person to carry in accordance with an agreement entered into between school officials and such person or such persons employer.
    So my question is, can a school principal authorize someone like a teacher to carry? If not, how high up would a person have to go to get to an official that can authorize this?
     
  2. JohnnyK

    JohnnyK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    TEXAS
    in Texas it's up to the district... there is one district that has allowed teachers to carry for years... also, if it's concealed... who would know... if the principal carried for example...
     
  3. Double Naught Spy

    Double Naught Spy Sus Venator

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,565
    Location:
    Forestburg, Texas
    Well without permission, that still makes you a felon.
     
  4. smalls

    smalls Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,433
    Location:
    Macomb County, MI
    And here on THR, we don't advocate breaking the law.
     
  5. Quiet

    Quiet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,061
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    IMO...
    Needs to go beyond the school's principal.
    Approval/permission from the school district's board of supervisors.



    CT Penal Code 53a-217b
    (a) A person is guilty of possession of a weapon on school grounds when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person possesses a firearm or deadly weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, (1) in or on the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, or (2) at a school-sponsored activity as defined in subsection (h) of section 10-233a.
    (b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the otherwise lawful possession of a firearm (1) by a person for use in a program approved by school officials in or on such school property or at such school-sponsored activity, (2) by a person in accordance with an agreement entered into between school officials and such person or such person's employer, (3) by a peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, while engaged in the performance of such peace officer's official duties, or (4) by a person while traversing such school property for the purpose of gaining access to public or private lands open to hunting or for other lawful purposes, provided such firearm is not loaded and the entry on such school property is permitted by the local or regional board of education.
    (c) Possession of a weapon on school grounds is a class D felony.
     
  6. toivo

    toivo Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Location:
    New York State
    IIRC, New York state law words it as "permission of the chief administrative officer" of the school. To me that would mean the principal, but I'm not a lawyer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page