Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bottom out carbide sizer dies? Plus 1/4 turn?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Luggernut, Nov 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Luggernut

    Luggernut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    324
    RCBS says do not turn additionally after die contacts ram. I've been told that some carbide die mfrs (Lee) suggest bottom out die and turn additional 1/4 turn. What do you guys do? I have RCBS now. Pistol dies.
     
  2. Dr. Dickie

    Dr. Dickie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach, FL
    I think it is "bottom out, then turn 1/4 BACK," not more.
    At least that is what I remember.
     
  3. loadedround

    loadedround Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,343
    Location:
    Valley Forge, Pa
    Guys remember that the carbide insert is brittle compared to steel and if you bottom it out hard it can crack. I have seen it happen twice(not to me) by improperly adjusting their sizing die.:cuss:
     
  4. Luggernut

    Luggernut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    324
  5. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    46,771
    Location:
    Alabama
    Set it so the shellplate/shellholder just misses the die and you will have no problems.
    That last teenie bit of sizing won't help. If you are having a problem, look elsewhere.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
  6. Ben Shepherd

    Ben Shepherd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,755
    Location:
    Utah
    This is one time I don't "follow directions" when reloading. They tell you to do the extra 1/4 turn to take up any play in the press. Mostly it just works your press harder.

    If your press has enough play that the extra 1/4 turn makes any difference, your press is wore out.

    I take it down until it just touches, then back it off a *touch*. Works well, has worked for years.

    Walkalong hit it right on the head.
     
  7. JDGray

    JDGray Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,131
    Location:
    SW MI.
    Although I size on my single stage, I can see on my turret, a little play at the top of the stroke, the turret topping out. Maybe thats what lees talking about. I'm to lazy to get on Lees site and look:D
     
  8. dmftoy1

    dmftoy1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,213
    Location:
    Lexington, IL
    Could it be that LEE recommends that because of that rubber O-ring they put on the dies? (The extra 1/4 turn compresses it a bit?) Just a wild guess.

    I do it like everyone else ..down until it contacts the shellholder and then back it off a hair.

    Have a good one,
    Dave
     
  9. Dr. Dickie

    Dr. Dickie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach, FL
    Wow, I am shocked.
    I have always turned until contact, then backed off a bit. If I did what that video said, I would have broken something.
    Perhaps the o-ring suggestion is right (although I have a set of Lee Dies for my .45 and I back them off a bit--using a Dillon press).
     
  10. Steve C

    Steve C Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    A manufacturer is capapble of making a mistake in their directions. E-mai Leel to make sure they really mean what they're saying as it contradicts instructions from all other die makers.
     
  11. Bad Flynch

    Bad Flynch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Indian Territory
    Some manufacturers of carbide insert dies (and other inserts, e.g., TiN, and TiC) recommend that the die not be seated tightly against the shellholder. The reason is that the insert is sweated (silver soldered or brazed) in the die body to hold it in place. If one adjusts the die so that it is very tight against the shellholder, it can either crack the insert (as already noted) or break it loose from its seat in the die. It is possible that certain designs might be more tolerant of tightening than others, so go by the recommendation of the manufacturer of your die.
     
  12. The Bushmaster

    The Bushmaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,851
    Location:
    Ava, Missouri
    Lee resizing dies have the carbide insert resessed in to protect it. adjust down until the die touches the shell holder and 1/4 turn more.:)
     
  13. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    46,771
    Location:
    Alabama
    Turn down too much and you will put your press in an unnecassry strain and for what? Leave a small gap. That last teenie bit of sizing, if you get any, won't make any difference!
     
  14. snuffy

    snuffy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,894
    Location:
    Oshkosh Wi
    +1
    I had never noticed that in the lee instructions. I always adjusted them like other carbide dies were adjusted. In fact I remember RCBS instructions stating to adjust down to a thickness of a nickle from the shell holder, no further or it might crack the brittle carbide insert.

    I have no problems chambering any pistol ammo adjusted that way. I may drop them down untill barely touching, but I see no sense in the extra 1/4 turn.
     
  15. Luggernut

    Luggernut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    324
    OK, I wanted to make sure I wasn't losing my mind... well try to anyway. I'm with most here- I'll go down to a hair away from the shell holder, no more.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page