Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bulging Brass Loading 45 ACP Lead

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by sigep749, Nov 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sigep749

    sigep749 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    I'm just starting to load 200gr LSWC in my 45 ACP, and I'm struggling with the brass bulging after I seat the bullet. I'm using Lee carbide pistol dies. The only way I have been able to eliminate the bulg is to adjust the crimp on my seating/crimp die down very hard, to the point the crimp is noticeably rolled into the lead. Any suggestions?
     
  2. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    Thats no good !

    1. Make sure you flare the mouth a little when seating- this will prevent lead shaving.

    2. Most lead bullets are sized .001 or more over jacketed- and you will see it more in some casings than others- its ok. If they are .456 or something- thats not OK, and you might have some bad bullets. Whats the size of your bullets ?

    3. As long as your taper crimp is as normal, and the rounds pass the "plunk" test, chamber, fire, and cycle reliably- you are OK.

    Sometimes you can shave the lead if you dont do #1 correctly, and it can get stuck in there and cause a bulge- its rare, but it happens. Usually, it just shaves and pushes it out.

    If the "bulge" is just the entire bullet being seated in there, and looking a little wider than jacketed- see #2, thats Ok !

    Any chance we can get a decent picture of your "problem" so we can help ya a little more ?
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47,569
    Location:
    Alabama
    A little bulge is normal. The thicker the brass and the tighter the sizer the more the bulge. The .45 ACP headspaces on the case mouth so you should "crimp" only enough to remove the bell, or maybe .001 more.

    Do they chamber before the excessive crimp?

    A pic would be very helpful.
     
  4. rduckwor

    rduckwor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    428
    Typical when loading lead. Most lead is sized to .452 whereas jacketed are typically .451. All my LSWC LOADS IN 45 ACP have the "bulge".

    RMD
     
  5. sigep749

    sigep749 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks for all the input.

    I didn't have a chance to verify measurements, but I will this evening.

    When they show the bulge, they won't pass the plunk test.

    The below picture is one of the bulge. I was going to post one that was crimped hard that passed, but I shot all of them! They shot nice, if I can just get them to reload consistently.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jmorris

    jmorris Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    9,574
    Might try to seat the bullet in one operation, then crimp in the next operation.
     
  7. Blue68f100

    Blue68f100 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,279
    Location:
    Piney Woods of East Texas
    Measure the bullets OD before you go any further, should be 0.452". They may have not been sized down to the right size. You may have bullets for a 45LC which is slightly larger.
     
  8. 918v

    918v Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,931
    Looks normal.

    They don't necessarily have to pass the plunk test as long as they chamber.
     
  9. moxie

    moxie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,069
    Location:
    Erath Co., TX
    That "bulge" is actually desirable! The "wasp-waisting" or "coke bottle" shape indicates that you likely have very good case mouth tension. As said, just crimp enough to remove the flare. If they chamber, as you said they do, you're golden.
     
  10. Nick93

    Nick93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Arg
    What brass you were using? Some cases bulge more than others due case wall thickness, I like to use thin wall cases for oversized lead bullets like R-P and Speer. If I reload with jacketed bullets I prefer Win or Magtech (CBC) those have quite thick walls and ensure proper neck tension

    If they chamber don't worry :)

    Hope this helps!
     
  11. homatok

    homatok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    One other thing, remember that most (if not all) dies were designed to load jacketed bullets and (in most instances) our cast bullets are a few thousandths larger. There is a concern, therefore that your cast bullet can be sized smaller when you seat it into the case. To ensure this is not happening, size a case and seat a bullet, then pull the bullet and measure it with a michrometer to see if the seating process is sizing the bullet down. If it is you need a larger expander in your die or you need to go to a harder bullet. Ideally the inside diameter of the sized case mouth should be 0.001 to 0.0015 smaller than the diameter of the cast bullet.
     
  12. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47,569
    Location:
    Alabama
    That sizer is sure tight. Does it chamber?
     
  13. tly999

    tly999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Mr. Morris is correct. A friend and I had this same problem setting up his new Hornady progressive last week. Same load as yours, 45 ACP 200 lead SWC. I simply could not get the reloads to fit in the Wilson case guage. I ordered a RCBS taper crimp die and now it seats the bullet in one step and taper crimps in the next. Problem solved.

    Terry
     
  14. sigep749

    sigep749 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Again, thanks for all the info.

    The pictured round does not chamber.

    I measured the bullets, the first one I grabbed was 0.455"
     
  15. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    And back to the caster they go....... as I suspected, likely cast and not sized.

    How it got lube on it if thats the case is beyond me.

    But, measure a few more- if they come out .455 or therabouts, send 'em back.
     
  16. Lerk

    Lerk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    MN
    Had the same problem two weeks ago, no matter what I did just wouldn't chamber. Purchased another die so I can seat and crimp seperately, and that solved my problems. Not the best method, but I was tired of messing with it.

    And blarby's right, send them back, they're definitely not sized right if they're that big. Mine were .452" and giving me a headache, can't imagine .455"
     
  17. JLDickmon

    JLDickmon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    Comstock, MI
    Sounds like you got .45 Long Colt bullets to me..
     
  18. sigep749

    sigep749 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Unfortunately, bought these off an individual.
     
  19. RSR

    RSR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Might need to buy a sizer/luber press for your lead bullets. I load a lot of .38 and its bigger brother, and I always but mine though the sizer. It usually cuts lead off every single round. I buy 1-2000 at a time. Makes for a great Sunday afternoon. Best of luck to ya!!
     
  20. saitek

    saitek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    bulging brass

    i think you should go through you reloading procedure ,check all component's,check sizes,size brass.flare brass with powder through die enough to seat the bullet . prime ,powder,seat bullet and use a lee factory crimp die as the last step to taper crimp and final size the round .check the frinished round in the chamber ( the plunk test ) .check for feed and extraction ,if ok then procede .http://leeprecision.com/reloading-dies/hand-gun-dies/lee-carbide-factory-crimp-die/ the factory crimp die is a great help loading lead bullet's and fmj's
     
  21. Lerk

    Lerk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    MN
    Well since you bought these off an individual, I'd say just pick up a Lee sizer die and run them through. It's inexpensive and also includes some Alox lube that you can use to relube them with.

    Lee .452" Sizer Die
     
  22. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    Well, if they are commercial cast bullets, the alox lube isn't going to be a lot of use.

    It'll just get all over the bullets, in addition to working its way under the existing lube, and cause all sorts of issues therein.

    If you get the lee sizer ( it is a great investment ) just tap a little PTFE on the first few through, and about every tenth or 20th bullet thereafter.

    Save the alox for if you start casting any tumble lube bullets on your own- or if you ever come across any bullets that haven't been lubed.

    You can easily split that bottle into two bottles using mineral spirits, and it'll be good for at least 4 or 5k bullets depending on how well you can "tumble".

    Sad you got your hands on some stuff that isn't ready to use !
     
  23. 918v

    918v Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,931
    I think the $15 .452" Lee sizer die will solve your problem. Do it.
     
  24. Hondo 60
    • Contributing Member

    Hondo 60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,366
    Location:
    Manitowoc, WI
    Sorry, but I disagree.

    45 Colt bullets will still measure .452"
    Bullets intended for modern 45 Colt or .45 ACP are the same size.
    While you can get larger, it ain't normal.

    Sounds like either you got some that weren't sized or were intentionally larger, meant as a custom size for someone else.
     
  25. rfwobbly

    rfwobbly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,927
    Location:
    Cornelia, GA
    Hard lesson to learn: Take your calipers when buying bullets.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page