Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buying a rifle out of State

Discussion in 'Legal' started by nickorette, Jun 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nickorette

    nickorette Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Southbury, CT/Toronto, Canada
    Ok, I live in CT but I'm in NY (not in the city) for a couple months. I'd like to get an FS2000 shipped to me here.

    What would I need in order to statisfy CT law in NY state? I spoke to a NY FFL and he was concerned with breaking CT law.

    The rifle is legal in both states BTW. Not interested in waiting untill I get back to CT. It could be a another month or so.
     
  2. Blackbeard

    Blackbeard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,722
    Location:
    Behind the Daley Curtain (IL)
    Where is it shipping from? I think if it's coming from somewhere else, it has to go to a FFL in your home state (CT). You could take a trip back there to pick it up and bring it with you to NY.
     
  3. nickorette

    nickorette Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Southbury, CT/Toronto, Canada
    It is shipping from WA.

    Drive is too far.

    What about having it shipped to CT, then have it shipped to NY after? I'd prefer to have it shipped to NY first somehow, but if that doesn't work than I'm sure this method would work wouldn't it?
     
  4. bushmaster1313

    bushmaster1313 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,592
    Location:
    Peoples Republik of New Jersey
    Unless you talk to a bona fide legal expert I would not do it.

    I confirmed with the State Police of New Jersey and Pennsylvania that a New Jersey resident with a Firearms Purchaser Identification Card can go to a Pennsylvania gun show and buy a long gun from an FFL at the show who does a NICS check and by the filling out of the New Jersey Certificate of Eligibility (no big deal).

    I would not do what you are suggesting unless I knew for sure.
     
  5. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    As long as you comply with both CT laws and NY state laws, there is no problem. The transaction is completely allowed (from an FFL) by Federal law. So, whatever you have to do in CT and in NY to buy a rifle, do all those things and your are golden. Finding an FFL in NY that also knows the laws of CT would be the problem.

    18 USC 922 (b)(3):

    (b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver—

    (3) any firearm to any person who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the licensee’s place of business is located, except that this paragraph (A) shall not apply to the sale or delivery of any rifle or shotgun to a resident of a State other than a State in which the licensee’s place of business is located if the transferee meets in person with the transferor to accomplish the transfer, and the sale, delivery, and receipt fully comply with the legal conditions of sale in both such States (and any licensed manufacturer, importer or dealer shall be presumed, for purposes of this subparagraph, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to have had actual knowledge of the State laws and published ordinances of both States), and (B) shall not apply to the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;
     
  6. bushmaster1313

    bushmaster1313 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,592
    Location:
    Peoples Republik of New Jersey
    Why do you think the CT resident is allowed to possess the gun while in NY?[/
     
  7. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Stanwood, WA
    Because there is no law against it. The 30 round magazine would be illegal, but the gun with a ten round magazine would not.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page