Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

C&R Permit - Cert. of Compliance Required?

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by Big Bore, Jul 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Big Bore

    Big Bore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I just finished filling out my ATF 7CR for a curio and relic permit and was double checking my work. As I did so, I recalled reading somewhere that a certification of citizenship was required, too. Nothing about this appears on the application form, but I found on several websites, including some threads on The High Road, where people stated that the form (Certification of Compliance with 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(5)(B) ATF Form 5330.20, should be submitted with your application. Does anybody know the story on this? Has anyone submitted the application without the certification of compliance, and not been approved? I think I'm going to go ahead and send it in, I just don't understand why the ATF does not provide instructions. If the certification form is required, it should come with the application form.
     
  2. Bruce333

    Bruce333 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Smithfield NC
    The form was updated to include the certification (item 9, and item 8 asks for your citizenship), there is no need anymore for a separate form.
     
  3. Big Bore

    Big Bore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Bruce, thanks for the response.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page