Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can i use my dads Gun to go shooting at the range ?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by joe2004, Jul 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joe2004

    joe2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    i have gone many times but i want to know if i can do that ? i use to go with my dad but hes not in to it anymore so i go myself all the time

    thanks guys

    by the way i live in CA :)
     
  2. Larry Ashcraft

    Larry Ashcraft Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11,419
    Location:
    Home of Heroes, Pueblo, CO, USA
    Handgun or long gun? And how old are you?
     
  3. Cowboygunsmith

    Cowboygunsmith Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    ASK YOUR DAD (my son dont)
     
  4. THE DARK KNIGHT

    THE DARK KNIGHT Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,550
    Location:
    NJ
    Not sure about CA but I know in NJ it is illegal to transfer a handgun to anyone without a handgun permit for that gun. IE Say my buddy wants to go to the range, I can't hand him my gun and let him go to the range with it. Following the law, he'd have to apply for a pistol permit and I could transfer it to him. The exception to the law is at a firing range I can temporarily transfer it to him for target shooting ie hand him my gun let him shoot it with me there.

    CA is very restrictive as well, and probably your dad would need to be with you if the gun is registered to him.
     
  5. Art Eatman

    Art Eatman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    42,975
    Location:
    Terlingua, TX; Thomasville,GA
    Only California laws are pertinent...
     
  6. joe2004

    joe2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    well im 30Y old.

    im talking about a hand Gun
     
  7. xorbe

    xorbe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Same deal here, I'm in my 30s and live in CA, and would like to borrow one of my father's pistols for range practice (to become familiar with that particular model). I already own a couple pistols of my own.

    Clearly, there is nothing "wrong" ethically/morally here, and I'm sure I could borrow it a 1000 times and nobody would care or know. But whether it's legal I don't know ... I'm in for the answer too.

    edit: I found this:
    "You need the HCS because it allows you to ... borrow a pistol from a friend. "
    http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/archive/index.php/t-137367.html

    It sounds like the receiver needs a valid up-to-date HCS.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  8. Quiet

    Quiet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,061
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    CA Penal Code 12078
    (d)(1) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the infrequent loan of firearms between persons who are personally known to each other for any lawful purpose, if the loan does not exceed 30 days in duration and, when the firearm is a handgun, commencing January 1, 2003, the individual being loaned the handgun has a valid handgun safety certificate.
    (2) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072, and subdivision (b) of Section 12801 shall not apply to the loan of a firearm where all of the following conditions exist:
    (A) The person loaning the firearm is at all times within the presence of the person being loaned the firearm.
    (B) The loan is for a lawful purpose.
    (C) The loan does not exceed three days in duration.
    (D) The individual receiving the firearm is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm pursuant to Section 12021 or 12021.1 of this code, or by Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    (E) The person loaning the firearm is 18 years of age or older.
    (F) The person being loaned the firearm is 18 years of age or older.
     
  9. xorbe

    xorbe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    So in English ^_^ let me see if I understand these (I had to look up the full texts of 12072, 12078, and 12801):

    (1) I can borrow a firearm from a good acquaintance for lawful purposes for up to 30 days, and additionally I need an HSC to borrow a pistol.

    (2) I can lend my firearm to someone who does NOT hold an HSC as long as I am present (ie, the range, my home, hunting).
     
  10. Deltaboy

    Deltaboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,262
    Location:
    Texas
    Boy the 2nd amendment is getting stomped nowdays.

    note to self never set foot states with stupid laws like those listed above.
     
  11. xorbe

    xorbe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    [humor]
    TX has like $9 billion extra dollars surplus ... can you guys come take over CA and fix our economy and crap laws? We don't have many guns so it should be easy ... :D kthx!
    [/humor]
     
  12. Art Eatman

    Art Eatman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    42,975
    Location:
    Terlingua, TX; Thomasville,GA
    Looks like the question's been answered...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page