Carry at polling places.

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by Bazoo, May 26, 2022.

  1. Bazoo

    Bazoo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2,174
    Location:
    Cecilia, Ky
    Does anyone know the legality of carrying at polling places?

    Is it state by state?

    What if the polling place is at a school? Could one leave their firearm in the car and go vote, and be considered legal?
     
  2. Hokie_PhD

    Hokie_PhD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    2,734
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Yes. Voting laws are state issues.

    It was legal in Va. if the polling place wasn’t in a school. I’m not sure if it still is. Our previous governor was very anti gun and pushed lots of stuff to hurt our rights. And I know one he wanted was making polling places “gun free zones”.
     
  3. AlexanderA
    • Contributing Member

    AlexanderA Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,978
    Location:
    Virginia
    Please don't open carry in a polling place. This could be construed as voter intimidation.
     
    JR24, exbrit49, daniel craig and 13 others like this.
  4. HighRoadRover

    HighRoadRover Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Virginia
    Each state will be different. In Virginia, the law says violation of the following is a Class One Misdemeanor:

    § 24.2-604. Polling places; prohibited activities; prohibited area; penalties.
    A. During the times the polls are open and ballots are being counted, or within one hour of opening or after closing, it is unlawful for any person (i) to loiter or congregate within 40 feet of any entrance of any polling place; (ii) within such distance to give, tender, or exhibit any ballot, ticket, or other campaign material to any person or to solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person in casting his vote; (iii) to hinder or delay a qualified voter in entering or leaving a polling place; or (iv) to knowingly possess any firearm as defined in § 18.2-308.2:2 within 40 feet of any building, or part thereof, used as a polling place.

    F. The provisions of clause (iv) of subsection A shall not apply to (i) any law-enforcement officer or any retired law-enforcement officer qualified pursuant to subsection C of § 18.2-308.016; (ii) any person occupying his own private property that falls within 40 feet of a polling place; or (iii) an armed security officer, licensed pursuant to Article 4 (§ 9.1-138 et seq.) of Chapter 1 of Title 9.1, whose employment or performance of his duties occurs within 40 feet of any building, or part thereof, used as a polling place.
     
  5. pharmer

    pharmer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Santo las Nubes, Fl
    Polling places are specifically prohibited in Florida. Joe
     
    Dunross and P5 Guy like this.
  6. Insignificant bill

    Insignificant bill Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    931
    Texas too
     
    wally likes this.
  7. Steve in PA

    Steve in PA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,673
    Location:
    NE PA
    Legal in PA.
     
  8. 12Bravo20

    12Bravo20 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,922
    Location:
    Missouri
    It is definitely on a state by state basis. Always check your state laws.

    Here in Missouri, it is illegal to carry within 25 feet of any polling place on election days.

    From Missouri Revised Statute Chapter 571

    Here is the applicable link to the Missouri revised statute: https://revisor.mo.gov/main/OneSection.aspx?section=571.215
     
  9. Bazoo

    Bazoo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2,174
    Location:
    Cecilia, Ky
    Is it legal in KY? I cannot find anything against it.
     
  10. AK Hunter

    AK Hunter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    Mid-West
    My polling place in inside a school so I know I can't carry there.
     
    JR24 and .308 Norma like this.
  11. Good Ol' Boy

    Good Ol' Boy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,838
    Location:
    Mechanicsville, VA
    It is indeed a state by state basis.

    In VA its essentially illegal period.

    Its laughable that law abiding folks are will to give up their guns in order to participate in a system which is corrupt to the core.

    "You can't have a gun here" while we steal elections.
     
  12. Pistolay

    Pistolay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    My polling place in NH is in a school, and federal law prohibits carrying within 1000 feet. However, the state AG issued a statement in 2020 that if you have a permit, you're good. Even though NH is a constitutional carry state, my wife and I both have permits.
     
  13. plainsdrifter

    plainsdrifter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Know what's insane? NO carry guns at NRA Convention. WTH


    Anyways
    Arizona law prohibits private citizens, even if properly licensed, from entering the 75-foot limit of a voting location with a weapon. Further, since many voting locations are located in schools, it may be unlawful to bring a firearm on school property, even outside the 75-foot-limit. A.R.S. § 13-3102(A)(11)-(12).

    Openly carrying a firearm outside the 75-foot limit is also problematic and likely to result in unlawful voter intimidation. Additionally, any aggressive or ostentatious display of a weapon will almost certainly constitute an act of intimidation.
    Same with photographs.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2022
  14. hso

    hso Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    62,803
    Location:
    0 hrs east of TN
    State by state, but some locations are also prohibited (schools, government offices, etc.).
     
  15. FL-NC

    FL-NC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,890
    Location:
    Fl panhandle
    Not allowed in Fl or NC. So I disarmed in my jeep and went in and voted wearing an empty holster on my belt the last 2 elections. And a red and white hat that said something and a NRA shirt.
     
    eyeshot likes this.
  16. Nasty Canasta

    Nasty Canasta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Colorado
    Recent law passed in Colorado-no open carry at polling places, concealed carry at polling places remains legal.
     
  17. theotherwaldo

    theotherwaldo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    In the Wild Horse Desert of Texas
    What about when the polling place is your workplace?:uhoh:
     
    .308 Norma likes this.
  18. Vern Humphrey

    Vern Humphrey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    20,456
    Location:
    Deep in the Ozarks
    Legal in Arkansas.
     
  19. JohnKSa

    JohnKSa Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,321
    Location:
    DFW Area
    https://www.nraam.org/attend/attendee-faqs/

    Is concealed carry allowed at the Show?

    During the 151st NRA Annual Meetings & Exhibits, personal firearms may be carried in the George R. Brown Convention Center (GRBCC) in accordance with Texas law. When carrying your firearm, always adhere to all federal, state, and local laws.
     
    Dunross likes this.
  20. bangswitch

    bangswitch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    western NC
    Unless it has been changed since 2020, there is no specific prohibition to carrying a firearm at a voting location in NC, UNLESS the polls are in a school, federal or state courthouse, or any building that has a posted general ban on firearms within.
     
  21. Archie

    Archie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,839
    Location:
    Hastings, Nebraska - the Heartland!
    No sure about Nebraska, where I live. I leave the gun in the car (yes, safely) and not be concerned. But I have never seen metal detectors or armed guards at polling sites.

    However, I submit one who has been vetted by the state and found suitable to have a concealed weapon is more trustworthy than one who carries a sidearm without regard (unabashedly editorial statement).
     
  22. plainsdrifter

    plainsdrifter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Messages:
    302
  23. Rule3

    Rule3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9,365
    Location:
    Florida

    https://www.gunstocarry.com/gun-laws-state/kentucky-gun-laws/


    Places Off-Limits in Kentucky
    • Any police station or sheriff's office
    • Any detention facility, prison, or jail
    • Any courthouse, courtroom, or court proceeding
    • Any meeting of the governing body of a county, municipality, or special district
    • Any meeting of the General Assembly or a committee of the General Assembly
    • Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer or alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose
    • Any elementary or secondary school facility
    • Any child-caring facility, day-care center, or certified family child-care home
    • State and local governments have the authority to limit the carrying of concealed weapons on property owned or controlled by them
    • Colleges, universities, technical schools and community colleges have the authority to limit the carrying of concealed weapons on property owned or controlled by them
    • An area of an airport to which access is controlled by the inspection of persons and property
    • Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by Federal Law.
     
    Bazoo likes this.
  24. F-111 John

    F-111 John Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,232
    Location:
    Holt, MI
    In Michigan, concealed carry at a polling place is illegal if the polling place is in a building where concealed carry is normally prohibited. Open carry at polling places in Michigan is legal in spite of a 2020 Secretary of State declaration to the contrary. If the polling place is at a school, then the open carrier must have a valid Michigan CPL.

    https://www.freep.com/story/news/local/michigan/2020/10/29/michigan-court-appeals-open-carry-polls-legal/6075907002/
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2022
    Demi-human likes this.
  25. JohnKSa

    JohnKSa Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,321
    Location:
    DFW Area
    For one 4-5 hour period in a convention that spans 4 days, in one specific area of the convention that is separate from the area with exhibitors , due to Secret Service rules in place for a special visitor, carry will be restricted.

    That is absolutely not the same thing as: "NO carry guns at the NRA convention."
     
    F-111 John likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice