Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Carry in someone else's house?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Famine, Mar 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Famine

    Famine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Without a CCW, I can carry my gun in my house, exposed or concealed, right? What if I'm at a family member's house? Can I carry my gun exposed or concealed there?
     
  2. 1BLINDREF

    1BLINDREF Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania
  3. Zundfolge

    Zundfolge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    10,755
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    That would really depend on what state you live in.
     
  4. Famine

    Famine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    I live in Michigan. As for why...my brother just bought an old house he plans on flipping within two years. He's going to hire me to do the work. The house is in the "not so nice" part of town. If I'm working there (not as a job but as a family member who is helping out another family member), I will often be in this ghetto with thousands of dollars of power tools, by myself, at any hour of the day, in a house that doesn't even have all of it's windows.

    Could I transport the gun in my truck to the house, take it inside, and conceal it?
     
  5. average_shooter

    average_shooter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,269
    Location:
    mn
    I believe that as long as you are on private property with permission from the property owner to carry, concealed or not, you are good to go.
     
  6. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    TX
  7. Famine

    Famine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    I've read the FAQ, but did not see my situation, unless I consider his house my "home."
     
  8. BADUNAME13

    BADUNAME13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,802
    Location:
    Gulf Coast
    If the owner lets you... your good.
     
  9. deadin

    deadin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,101
    Location:
    Ocean Shores, WA
    Check out MCL Ch.8 para 750.227(2)
    I read this as no, you can't carry concealed where you asked, however, as long as the pistol is licensed, you can open carry.
     
  10. Famine

    Famine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    I don't know...doesn't seem straight forward. What if I'm being paid to remodel his house. Then it's a buisness, and it says your place of business is okay. What qualifies as a business?

    Why do they have to word them this way?

    Worst case, I put the gun on a table and don't carry it.
     
  11. aguyindallas

    aguyindallas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,604
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, for the most part, I ONLY go to friends houses. 95% of those people KNOW I carry a gun. Those same people ALSO carry guns.

    No problems here...

    I am actually thinking of having a party/bbq at my new house (when its done being built) where folks are ENCOURAGED to bring/wear their "BBQ guns"
     
  12. creitzel

    creitzel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    South East Michigan
    Famine, I am not a lawyer, but I think you'd be alright, as long as you have your brother's permission to carry in the house.

    If you want to be sure, you will need to contact a lawyer. If you don't want to pay one, you could try the Michigan Gun Owners forum. They have a legal section (called legal beagle corner) where a Michigan attorney answers questions like these for free. Just post a question in that forum, and he should be along to answer it shortly. You could also try contacting the Michigan State Police, and they may be able to help you out.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  13. mp510

    mp510 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,045
    Location:
    PRKt
    Open Carry might be an option. However, without a CPL you will need to transport your handgun in a locked container with the ammunition stowed seperately.
    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum30/1026.html
    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum30/1307.html

    http://www.mcrgo.org/mcrgo/d_ccwfaq.asp
    You should definetely get the ball rolling on a CPL application. In addition to allowing you to carry concealed you will also be able to avoid the purchase permit requirement.
    http://www.michigan.gov/documents/ri-060_6454_7.pdf
     
  14. Titan6

    Titan6 member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    Gillikin Country
    I wouldn't do it even if I could legally without asking first. If he dosen't like it don't take the job. This is a respect thing. Something too many people lack these days.

    If I go to another man's house than I follow their rules or I leave.
     
  15. g5reality

    g5reality member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    As long as your host doesn't mid I guess the answer is Yes, However being a guest, the right thing to do is ask. You wouldn't light up a cigarette in someone's house that didn't smoke would you?

    Common sence & common courtesy.
     
  16. jeepmor

    jeepmor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,818
    Location:
    Stumptown
    Just get your permit, it's much less hassle.
     
  17. Aguila Blanca

    Aguila Blanca Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Not "a" business ... "your" business.

    The standard example is a store. If YOU own the store, it is YOUR place of business. If your brother owns the store and you work there, it is HIS place of business, and your place of employment. He can carry; you cannot.

    Any contractor performing labor (skilled or unskilled) on property owned by a second or third party is NOT working at HIS place of business.
     
  18. Duncan223

    Duncan223 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    194
    Check your state laws. If you have a concealed permit/license, and you're allowed to carry on the job, then yes. If you don't have the permit/license, and since it is not your property - then no. Again, check your laws, and you will get a "legal answer" - and it will be much better than what some "gun board gurus" can give.
     
  19. Green Lantern

    Green Lantern Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,665
    It's his brother's property - so long as his brother is OK with him carrying, who's gonna press charges against him if he's "caught???" :confused:

    Say a business owner in that state has armed security, but prefers that they CCW instead of open carry - is it right that the business owner has to have his staff get permission from the .gov to do something he WANTS them to do on HIS property?

    My "armchair" answer is "go for it," WITH your bro's blessing. - important. Even more important would be to get advice from someone versed in gun law in the state if it really concerns you! ;)
     
  20. Gray Peterson

    Gray Peterson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,548
    Location:
    Lynnwood, Washington
    Here's an obvious answer: Just open carry while at the jobsite.
     
  21. mobeewan

    mobeewan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    See if your brother can make a rental agreement for you to "rent" the property from him for $1 while you are working on the house. Then you have a right to be there as a renter. This is only a suggestion, you still need to see if this will fly under the law, it might help.
     
  22. Libertylover

    Libertylover Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Get your CCW permit if it's feasible. Or consult an attorney.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page