Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Case trimming problems...

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by smitty03, Oct 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smitty03

    smitty03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Washington
    I am having troubles with the pilot on my Forster case trimmer fitting into the neck on new brass. (223 WSSM) Obviously the answer would be to use a neck reamer... but with new brass?? It doesn't make sense because .224 bullets seem to fit fine...
     
  2. Ol` Joe

    Ol` Joe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    michigan
    Have you run them through your sizer to make sure they are round? New brass is sometimes slightly dented and necks can be out of round without appearing so.
     
  3. Wil Terry

    Wil Terry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Black Hills, South Dakota, USA
    Run The Brass Over The Expander Plug And It'll Work Better.

    Also, new brass rarely has perfectly round case mouths. You can still seat bullets in them because the leverage in your press allows you to do so. Incidently, I never trim new brass until it has been shot once as it aften stretches the most on the first firing.
     
  4. smitty03

    smitty03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Washington
    That was new brass straight from the sizing die...
    I just checked a once-fired piece and the pilot slipped in just fine. Being new to reloading, I'll chalk that one up to the learning process. Thanks guys!
     
  5. ReloaderFred

    ReloaderFred Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,738
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    It also helps to polish the pilot by chucking it in either an electric drill or drill press. A small amount of Flitz Metal Polish, or J-B Bore Cleaner on a piece of cloth will do the trick in about two minutes.

    I also always size new brass, since it gets beat up in transit, etc.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. Chawbaccer

    Chawbaccer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,865
    I'm gonna add: chamfer the case mouth and a bit of sizing lube on the pilot works wonders.
     
  7. Three Man

    Three Man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    +1 for the chamfer.
     
  8. callgood

    callgood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Here's the deal, at least with 9mm brass. I also have the Forester trimmer and am an admitted nutcake on trimming to uniform length. When I use once fired or new brass the pilots fit fine, but on using the sizing die the brass lengthens. So I had Forster turn a slightly smaller pilot which fit, but doesn't trim concentrically- i.e., if I measure the case, turning it 90 degrees and measuring in again and do this a couple of times, I may get .750, .751 and .7495.:cuss:

    What I suggest is to take your fired brass, trim it about .0005 shorter than you want and then size it. Or do like I did and get a Wilson/Sinclair Ultimate Trimmer. It has a micrometer control on the handle. I am using it for .38/.357 to get a perfect trim for the roll crimp. It's a Cadillac.
     
  9. The Bushmaster

    The Bushmaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,837
    Location:
    Ava, Missouri
    Goodcall...Why not resize them first??? Then trim them... You trim 9mm?:confused:
    And all this time I had all the confidence in you as one to listen up to. L O L:D
     
  10. smitty03

    smitty03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Washington
    Used Metal polish w/Drill and overkilled...

    As recommended I polished the pilot- but went too far. The pilot is ever so slightly too small, but will this pose a problem w/ the case not being square to the cutter? If it's not square, is it possible for accuracy to go down the tube?
    The reason I ask is it's either this, or the new bedding job I've done that's changed my groups from an initial >1/2"- to a current group of apprx 2".
    I just can't leave well-enough alone!! :banghead:
     
  11. Ol` Joe

    Ol` Joe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    michigan
    The pilot fit will affect the case mouths squareness and should be a snug fit. The accuracy change I can`t but guess at, I suspect the bedding, change in action screw tension, loose scope screws...........

    I have to ask why one would change the bedding on a 1/2" hunting rifle though.
     
  12. smitty03

    smitty03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Washington
    "I have to ask why one would change the bedding on a 1/2" hunting rifle though."

    GREEDINESS......
    Plus I really wanted to try out a bedding job even though it wasn't really neccesary. I did have a knowledgable friend look at it and he thought it looked pretty good... The scope rings are tight as can be w/loc-tite. The action screws could possibly be too tight. I really cranked down on them... Do you guys set those screws to a specific ft/lb?
     
  13. callgood

    callgood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    I only trim 9mm when they let me out on supervised visits. Actually, I only do it for some Gold Dots I load for my Hi Power and then while I'm watching a college game during the commercials or one of the frequent reviews.

    I'd forgotten that reply of mine of 15 Oct. I started reading it and thought, "damn, there's someone as nuts as I am!"

    My latest Don Quixote involves a drill press and a Forster Power Trim. Not going well at this point.
     
  14. smitty03

    smitty03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Washington
    Callgood...

    It just goes to show how someone can grow in this hobby. I had no idea what you meant back in Oct... But went back and read that post- And I now know exactly what you mean. That's the same prob. I'm having... I just measured and there is a slight variance as I measure the length while turning the case. But- the difference is less than .005 all the way around... could this be causing accuracy probs, or should I look elsewhere?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page