Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cast bullet fliers...

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by fourdollarbill, May 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    During some work ups I'm having a bummer time figuring out these fliers.

    357mag - 165gr LSCW GC - wide range of 2400 up to 13.5 gr or so - cci500 - trimmed brass for a perfect crimp. Shooting from an GP 6". Some fliers are off 10" or more at 25'

    What are some things you look for or do to prevent fliers?

    Maybe leave the gun out of the conversation for now as it shoots other 358 cast loads to the extreme accuracy.

    I don't think it is the 2400 because it is happening from light to heavy loads.

    So far I double checked the flat seating of the gas checks and tried diff crimps. I also double checked the rcbs expander for over size - it is okay.
    The sizer is a very nice round .358. My cylinder throats have not been reamed but the .358 always slides through very nice in all of them. My gas checks stay on the bullet.

    Good grief I think I covered all the basis. What else can you look for?
     
  2. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48,408
    Location:
    Alabama
    Voids in an occasional bullet?
     
  3. rfwobbly

    rfwobbly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,942
    Location:
    Cornelia, GA
    I'm with Mr.Along, it has to be mini-voids throwing the CG off axis with the Center of Rotation.
     
  4. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    Yep !!

    The base of a bullet is the more important part, even.0005 makes a difference !!!

    Do the lead bullets in ?? actually measure .358???
     
  5. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you guys implying that my casting skills are...?:eek:
    Well your probably right. This batch of lead had some fill out issues and I tried fluxing it over and over again. It took about 30 throws before I started getting clean fills. I never thought about a void. I have a new batch of 25 bhn cooling for a few days. I'm going to size/check/lube them today and see what it brings.

    Yes they do actually measure 358. To be exact they are .3583"

    Thanks, $4
     
  6. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,316
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods
    Time for the flinch test. "10 inches or more @ 25feet???" Really?
     
  7. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    $4

    If ya had fillout problems maybe ya had base fillout problems also , out of balance boolits .

    ZINC????

    Some say to remove zinc flux with sulphur, but no exp with it though .

    I have watched temp close & let it sit at 800f then let cool to 625-650 & the zinc makes oatmeal on top ,then skim & cast good enuff for plinkers.

    Also if ya put a drop of cleanin acid (the real name eludes me at the moment ) it`ll react & dance if zinc is present.
     
  8. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48,408
    Location:
    Alabama
    Muratic perhaps? A question, not a suggestion!
     
  9. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    I hope not, I think I'm the most flinch free shooter I ever met. I darned near meditate when pressing the trigger.

    I hope its not zinc but its worth a test. I buy a lot of premade alloy BUT !!! I did melt down some WW's in my 20 lb pot. I'll bet a bunch of dust and junk are built up on the bottom near the pour spout. I just loaded a variety pack of 165's of fresh #2 alloy. Maybe give them a whirl tommorow. I'll bet you guys nailed it. Time to drain the furnace and check it out.
     
  10. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48,408
    Location:
    Alabama
    Bottom pour ladle. Can't beat em. Keeps the trash out of the mold..

    Link 1

    Link 2
     
  11. Oyeboten

    Oyeboten Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,696
    Well...Mold needs to be at a proper heat also...for the Lead Alloy to fill out to it's Alloy ability.

    If Mold is not hot enough, Boolits will not fill out well.


    Otherwise, one thought which occurs to me, if Bullet fill-out in the Mold, or 'voids' are not the issue...is that the Bullets may be too hard an Alloy, and or too hard an Alloy and cooled too fast ( are they 'white' looking? ).


    Have you measured the Cylinder Chamber diameters? And, the Barrel Bore diameter?


    Have you recovered any of the fired Boolits and examined them?



    Fire some into water Jugs lined up...see if you can recover some.
     
  12. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    The fresh batch of #2 alloy 165grgc bullets worked very well. (12.5gr 2400, cci500 is the most accurate) by the way.
    Obviously it was the bullet causing the fliers. I would assume it was dirty with zinc, dust or just plain out voids in them.

    Thanks for the link on the bottom pour ladle.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page