Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cast bullets out of chilled shot?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Diablo Slim, Jul 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Diablo Slim

    Diablo Slim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I am trying to cast 300 gr. 45 cal hardcast bullets out
    of a Lee mold -can I used chilled shotgun shot ?I have a lot of it.
    I'm trying to make 45 heavy colt rounds for my Ruger Blackhawk.:evil:
    Thanks for any input!
     
  2. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    8,685
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods
    You will need to add Linotype to the shot for heavy 45 colt loads with air cooled bullets. Or you can oven heat treat/water drop to make them harder.
     
  3. denton

    denton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,045
    As stated, you'll probably want to mix in something to make it harder. I have good luck with 2 lbs of shot + 1 lb monotype.
     
  4. zxcvbob

    zxcvbob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,061
    Location:
    S.E. Minnesota
    I think chilled shot contains a little arsenic; if so it should respond better to heat treatment (water dropping) than its antimony content would suggest.

    Shot (chilled or magnum) never contains any tin. You might need to add 1/2 percent or so to get it to cast well, up to 2%. But try it first without, cuz tin is expensive.
     
  5. highlander 5

    highlander 5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    lynn,ma
    You can use the 95/5 solder used for plumbing or if you find lintype a 50/50 mix should work well.
     
  6. zxcvbob

    zxcvbob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,061
    Location:
    S.E. Minnesota
    The lead doesn't have to be all that hard if the bullets are heavy.
     
  7. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    Yep as mentioned add some tin for fill out , ya may gain a point on the bhn scale if ya go to 2% but after that it`s just adding $$ to the alloy.
     
  8. res45

    res45 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    North Carolina
    The graphite coating on the lead shot will act as an insulator so don't fill you pot full or it will take awhile to melt,put it about an inch deep to begin with melt and flux and skim off the graphite and repeat the process till you have enough to make your ingots.
     
  9. USSR

    USSR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,392
    Location:
    Finger Lakes Region of NY
    +1.

    Don
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page