Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CCW in Texas question?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Rem700SD, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rem700SD

    Rem700SD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    South of Houston, TX
    This is from http://www.packing.org/state/texas/#stateoff_limits regarding CCW limitations.

    *on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.
    *On the premises of a Hospital licensed under the Health and Safety Code

    Items above marked * Do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.


    Assuming there's not an official sign where I work(hospital), is this legal? I know of people packing at churches, but I was not aware of this hospital..um..wrinkle.

    Any comments welcome.
     
  2. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    TX
    Yes, although a sign isn't the only way to give effective notice. Have you been given verbal or written notice that you are not allowed to carry there?
     
  3. GhostRider66

    GhostRider66 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Precisely, the sign would only apply to people that are not employed there. Any sign, handbook, written or oral communication would indeed apply to those who work there. And I do believe that the penalty (if caught) is far more severe for an employee violating this. I've often wondered if this only applied while the employee is there for work (on the clock as it were). My wife works at Borders and it is against policy for employees to carry but no 30.06 sign is posted and I carry there. She doesn't when we go there together because of the ambiguity.
     
  4. Rem700SD

    Rem700SD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    South of Houston, TX
    I'm sure as an employee I've been notified, somewhere. It just struck me as one of those things the general public should be notified of, but isn't. Now when I go back to work, I'm going to look at the front entrance to check for an official sign.

    This, among other things, is driving me out of healthcare, and toward a dream of self-employment or earlier retirement.

    I'd feel better about being unarmed if the banning entity took full responsibility for my safety, but they never do!
     
  5. cpileri

    cpileri Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,422
    front entrance

    i think if you see ANY door devoid of a 30.06 sign you are OK since the 30.06 must be posted "conspiculously" at every entrance and exit.
    Am i wrong here?
    C-
     
  6. TX1911fan

    TX1911fan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,013
    Yep, churches, hospitals, amusement parks and at a meeting of a government entity all have to give proper notice. I think the only reason they are still on the list is that originally they didn't have to give notice, but the law was changed, and instead of removing them and having them covered under the standard CHL law, they just added that notice has to be given, effectively doing the same thing, except that it creates confusion and a sense that there might be something different about them.

    By the way, the prohibition of carrying on the premises of a court or court offices almost tripped me up the other day. The tax assessor's office (where I went to pick up license plates) is in a county annex building. Also housed in the building is a justice of the peace court, upstairs. I only knew about it because I waited in line there for early voting one year. Otherwise, I would have carried into the building.
     
  7. LeonCarr

    LeonCarr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,819
    Location:
    At The Range
    When I got my Texas CHL, three of the folks in my class were ordained ministers.

    They stated that if the Minister/Priest/Preacher/Rabbi etc does not object to it verbally, in writing, or post a 30.06 sign, it is legal to carry in that particular house of worship, and the instructor agreed.

    Just my .02,
    LeonCarr
     
  8. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    TX
    http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.007.00.000030.00.htm#30.06.00

    So there are three basic ways to receive notice: oral notice, a written document, or a sign.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page