CCW With Wife's Gun - Is It Legal ?
[…] Q: A former student of mine recently contacted the Attorney General’s office to ask whether he and his wife (each has a valid CCW permit) could legally carry each other’s firearms. Could you please shed some light on this? This question has been asked and addressed on the MCRGO Forums web site but not by an attorney. Perhaps this would be a good question for the MCRGO newsletter.
A: This is a good question that comes up repeatedly. Like most good questions, it does not have an easy answer. The reason a person cannot normally possess a pistol unless it is registered to them is MCL 28.422 which states, “Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not purchase, carry, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section.” HOWEVER, MCL 28.422a exempts CPL holders from the requirements of MCL 28.422. The CPL is what lets you have a pistol that is licensed to someone else. Therefore, a person with a CPL may legally have a pistol for which that the person has not personally obtained the license to purchase.