Quantcast

Chamberings issues with .45ACP handloads...

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by 375supermag, Jan 17, 2021.

  1. 375supermag

    375supermag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Southcentral Pennsylvania
    Hi...
    Having some issues with chamberings .45ACP handloads in some of my handguns.
    The issue only occurs with 230gr hard cast commercial coated bullets loaded on my Hornady LNL progressive press but only with a couple of handguns.
    The handloads plunk just fine in Wilson gauges and several other handguns and function fine when shooting.
    The only way I can get these bullets to function in all of my handguns is to run them through a Hornady taper crimp die on my RockChucker. If I run them through the Hornady taper crimp die on the LNL, they will not chamber in some of my handguns. If I run them through that die on my son's RockChucker Supreme they will not chamber in some of my guns.

    This is very frustrating...does anybody have any ideas about why this might be?
     
  2. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,977
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    Come out of the die, rotate the case 180^ and run it back up again...

    it sounds like the tolerances on the shell plate are a little too loose.
     
    Mark_Mark likes this.
  3. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    28,626
    Location:
    Florence, Alabama
    Wouldn't that lead to double charges on a progressive?
     
  4. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,977
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    Well... I don’t have the auto dump on my Hornady... so it might.
     
  5. 375supermag

    375supermag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Southcentral Pennsylvania

    I will try that.
    Already tried a different shell plate with no success.
     
  6. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    11,917
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods.
    Bullet diameter may be to large for some guns. At times .452" is to big. At times, 451" is needed.

    The taper crimp needs to be set on the shortest brass. Mixed brass may be an issue. Just a tiny bit more taper crimp may help.
    Fat bullets may need a shorter COL in some guns.
     
    BigBlue 94 likes this.
  7. WiTom

    WiTom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    222
    What are you loading COL at? I have to load mine at 1.20", for my cast, or my one Springfield Armory mi-spec 1911 won't chamber every round.
     
  8. 375supermag

    375supermag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Southcentral Pennsylvania
    The brass is mixed but that hasn't been a problem heretofore on the same press nor has the difference in plain hard cast, jacketed or plated bullets.
    I also switched from a Hornady die set to an RCBS set and that didn't help.
     
  9. JJFitch

    JJFitch Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Your final "crimp" should be .470 +/- .001 at the case mouth! You're really just removing the flare after bullet seating!

    Smiles,
     
  10. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    11,917
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods.
    My S&W 645 would eat anything, mixed brass, & .451" bullets. The old series 70 Colt Gold Cup 45 has a much tighter chamber. It eats Starline brass & .452" diameter. Very sensitive to the amount of taper crimp.

    When i used the mixed brass that was fired many time in the 645, had feeding problems in the *Colt. The rim had expanded and was to wide to slide up the *Colts bolt face.

    Try a Lee Undersize Sizing die? Said to size brass smaller, if you think case diameter is an issue?
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2021
    magyars4 likes this.
  11. BigBlue 94

    BigBlue 94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1,581
    Location:
    The Great American Prairie
    Experienced similar in my colt 1917. Hardcast lead that were oversize. Wouldn't chamber fully.
     
    magyars4 likes this.
  12. edwardware

    edwardware Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,110
    Illustrating yet again. . . that unless you're planning to shoot your handloads in the Wilson gauge, you shouldn't be relying on it. You should be gauging in the actual chamber(s) you're going to use.

    Put that Wilson paperweight back on your desk, and plunk in the tightest/shortest barrel you own.
     
    Charlie98 and Ironicaintit like this.
  13. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    28,626
    Location:
    Florence, Alabama
    Or have your undersize chambers reamed to spec.
     
  14. Telum Pisces

    Telum Pisces Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2020
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Out There
    You must plunk test on every gun if you want to make sure they will feed and function in every gun! Plunking them into gauges does nothing for an actual gun. Every gun is different and just a little different than the next!
     
    magyars4 and reloaded_in_pa like this.
  15. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,977
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    I think the OP’s rounds past the plunk test, he’s having an issue with feeding... as I have with one particular pistol. The uniformity of the crimp DOES have an effect, often, on how it feeds.
     
  16. AJC1

    AJC1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Memphis
    Most 45acp problems are feed ramp or magazine related. If the round planks its 99% one of those two things. If your using standard ball ojive bullets it's the mag. If your having feed problems with swc it most likely is the feed ramp.
     
    call1911, magyars4 and Mark_Mark like this.
  17. 375supermag

    375supermag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Southcentral Pennsylvania
    I suggested to my son he have his ramp and throat polished on the handguns that won't chamber the rounds.
    My Springfield Armory and Colt Combat Commander are feeding them just fine. 99% of the failures to feed are in his Springfield XDM.

    We have an occasional failure to extract on his XDM as well.

    The loaded rounds that don't chamber measure slightly larger than the ones that do...+.001". Just enough to be a problem...
    They plunk in the case gauge and in most every pistol. Probably 97-100 will feed in every gun but 2-3 out off a hundred will only reliably feed in my two pistols. We haven't had a failure yet in my son's new to him Para Ordnance double stack 1911.
     
    Mark_Mark likes this.
  18. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    11,917
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods.
    Known for tight throats. A .451" diameter bullet is needed , with shorter COL.
     
  19. BBarn

    BBarn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Ohio
    If I have the appropriate cartridge gauge, I check all the ammo off my progressive in a gauge. Using a gauge saves me from disassembling the gun and/or chambering live rounds in the gun. The gauges I use are typically machined to minimum SAAMI dimensions, so if the finished round passes the gauge it normally chambers fine in SAAMI spec guns. I guess some chambers might be tighter than SAAMI minimum, but I haven't had problems with rounds passing the gauge and failing to chamber.
     
  20. Mark_Mark

    Mark_Mark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2021
    Messages:
    865
    Polishing with Flitz and the bullet shape polishing bit
     
  21. Shimitup

    Shimitup Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Houston
    Yep my experience too. I counter that with using known thin brass for my cast .452 loads, TZZ and Rem headstamps to name a couple.
     
  22. edwardware

    edwardware Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,110
    Polishing feedramps is the blinker fluid of the gunsmith world. . .

    Every XD* I've opened has (excessively) beautifully polished ramp and chamber, and very near SAAMI-minimum chamber dimensions (both diameter and throat length). You need to load for the gun, and then it'll work.
     
  23. TTv2

    TTv2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,750
    Yeah, don't do the second run thru the crimp die on a progressive would be my suggestion.
     
  24. AJC1

    AJC1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Memphis
    Polish a turd and you get a shiny version of what you started with. I havent dealt personally with feed ramp issues, but geometry is critical and that's beyond polishing imo.
     
  25. lordpaxman

    lordpaxman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    958
    I’m not sure how you’re moving the Hornady taper crimp from press to press but when I’ve tried that on mine, there are always differences between the presses. Even when I went from a LNL to another LNL with the die in a bushing.
    If the problem is truly just a chambering issue and you’re confident it’s not a COL problem, then I’d focus on the taper crimp. Setting that up, even with the same HS brass, you can fool yourself with a longer case. Just to clarify, by taper crimp, I’m just suggesting you adjust the die to remove the bell and allow the rounds to chamber. Good luck.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice