City of Okeechobee, FL violated State Preemption FS 790.33.
[…] However, this declaration of emergency clearly caused its own emergency.

The city cited state statute §870.044 in its declaration and posted in their notice that gun shops are forbidden from selling guns and ammunition, but more importantly, that the residents are forbidden from carrying firearms in public. That is a major violation of the Second Amendment, and a major screw up on the city itself because the law they cited wasn't even related to hurricanes.

507543_florida-after-hurricane-public-notice-blur_hero_1200x800.jpg


Statute §870.044 is in place for riots and looting, not for hurricane recovery. The enabling statute for such an act is §870.043 and it clearly states that it can only be enacted when there has “been an act of violence or a flagrant and substantial defiance of, or resistance to, a lawful exercise of public authority.” Hurricanes don’t fall under such, but going further into the city’s notice, they cite the entirety of the §870.044 except for the final sentence, which states the following: