Quantcast

Conceal Carry in restaurants that serve alcohol

Discussion in 'Handguns: General Discussion' started by Plan2Live, Nov 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pyro

    Pyro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    Earth
    They have that actually posted?
     
  2. JohnKSa

    JohnKSa Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    14,823
    Location:
    DFW Area
    Yep, there's a fairly well-defined sign that must be posted to inform CHL holders of the "51%" status of the facility or the CHL holder can not be held responsible for entering it.

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.46.htm#46.035

    Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER.
    ...
    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person: (1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
    ...
    (k) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (b)(1) that the actor was not given effective notice under Section 411.204, Government Code.


    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/GV/htm/GV.411.htm

    Sec. 411.204. NOTICE REQUIRED ON CERTAIN PREMISES. (a) A business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, and that derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code, shall prominently display at each entrance to the business premises a sign that complies with the requirements of Subsection (c).
    ...
    (c) The sign required under Subsections (a) and (b) must give notice in both English and Spanish that it is unlawful for a person licensed under this subchapter to carry a handgun on the premises. The sign must appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height and must include on its face the number "51" printed in solid red at least five inches in height. The sign shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  3. jmstevens2

    jmstevens2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    SW Ohio
    OK, that is what I was asking. Goofy, but ok.
     
  4. kk0g

    kk0g Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Peru, Iowa
    Perfectly legal to carry in a bar in Iowa. Consuption is also legal but of course the permit becomes invalid if you're intoxicated. Obviously common sense should tell you that drinking while carrying is a really bad idea but it is legal as it should be.
     
  5. oneounceload

    oneounceload member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    15,710
    Location:
    Hot and Humid FL
    Think Applebee's. TGIF, Chili's versus the corner neighborhood bar
     
  6. mdauben

    mdauben Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,395
    Location:
    Huntville, AL
    I would totally agree with you on that. :cool:
     
  7. REAPER4206969

    REAPER4206969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,037
    Location:
    Idaho
    GTG in Idaho.
     
  8. FadingSwordsman

    FadingSwordsman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Central NM
    It depends down here in NM.

    Places with a Beer and wine license are OK to carry in.
    Places with a hard liquor license are not.
    Both are required to post their alcohol license within view of the door, and a warning about getting a felony if they serve hard liquor.

    Drinking while carrying is an absolute no.

    And of course, concealed only in places which sell any alcohol -- Whether it's package or for consumption on-site.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice