Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dovetail, Weld, or Tap?

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing and Repairs' started by tickTalk, Oct 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tickTalk

    tickTalk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SF Bay, California
    I have a need to install an underlug, vertical bolt style, in the bottom of a blackpowder pistol. 15/16" octagon, .45 cal. the lug will be merely stabilizing the fore portion of the stock, probably a #6 or #4 screw. I don't want to do a horizontal wedge or pin style, there won't be enough wood vertically for that..

    Unfortunately, it needs to go about in the middle of an 8" barrel.. so I am worried about blowing out the barrel if I cut into it at that point.

    I see my options as
    1) cut a shallow dovetail in the barrel, drill and tap a blank and drive it in..
    2) weld a nut in place
    3) JB weld or loctight a nut in place?
    4) drill and bottom-tap a shallow hole in the barrel
    5) some other or combination..

    so, what do you all think? what are the pros and cons?
     
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    #2 or #4.

    2. = Use hi-temp silver solder, not "weld it".
    4. = A black powder barrel isn't going to blow out due to a drilled and tapped hole.
    Even if it goes clear into the bore. But don't do that.

    #3 = Don't get JB Weld even near a firearm. It's for rusty car mufflers and such.

    rc
     
  3. tickTalk

    tickTalk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SF Bay, California
    Thanks.. I guess nobody else has an opinion..

    I mentioned JB because, to my shame, I am already using some.. I searched and searched for a butt cap of a particular shape and material.. of course, nobody makes one. So I did what any good husband does.. I raided the wife's kitchen and 'borrowed' a SS measuring spoon.. it is the perfect shape that I wanted, and polished up it is pretty close in appearance to nickel silver. I used the JB just as a filler on the inside, because the spoon is very thin and it would save me some inletting work. and it will take a tap fairly well for a non-load bearing part.

    For the underlug.. how about a combination of the two?
    A butt joint for silver solder is the weakest type, according to many google searches..
    I am thinking of a pipe joint.
    drill a < 0.1" flat bottomed hole in the barrel, 1/4" diam. i have a diamond abrasive bit that I use on SS and stone that would work perfectly for this.
    then use an internally threaded round spacer, about 1/4 long.. and silver solder it into the hole. I don't know about the material though.. I can find zinc-plated or SS.. haven't found a mild steel yet.. I could ream out a steel tube and tap it maybe.

    What do you think about Brownell's Hi Force 44.. the regular 475F version, for this?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page