Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Experienced Reloader w/ cast 9mm issues!

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by 3GunEric, Jun 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3GunEric

    3GunEric Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Morgan County, WV
    Over the last 15 years I have loaded thousands of 9mm fmj's (on Dillon 550b), under current shortage switched to Berry's plated - no problems. BUT am trying to figure out some MBC cast 9mm's.

    The problem: Once complete the cast 9mm's and do not sit easily in my case gauge. They protrude (+-) a mm. Some have a small amount of excess lube, others have a small "ring" or shaving of lead where case and bullet meet.

    What I have done: Tried to clean these obstructions by hand - it is slow, dirty, and still does not yield a "clean & easy" case gauge fit. These lead to misfires due to bullet not correctly seating - this is unacceptable.

    Tried to "tumble" w/corncob - not good. Tried to tumble w/more abrasive walnut - still no good.

    I know MBC is a quality product so what can I do differently to correct this situation. I have 3k MBC 9mm and want to shoot them.
     
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    1. Bell the case slightly more.

    2. Chamfer the inside case mouth.

    3. Seat & crimp in two different dies.

    4. Most importantly?
    Use your pistol barrel as the case gage instead of using a too small for lead bullet SAAMI spec case gage made for jacketed bullets that are .001" - .002" smaller diameter.

    rc
     
  3. GLOOB

    GLOOB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5,940
    I'll also add that you might benefit a great deal by using a Lyman M die. I use an M die for all my cast rifle calibers. I also would use an M die for 9mm, specifically, except I found a cheaper alternative, which is to use a 38SW expander plug in my 9mm expander die.

    The stock 9mm expander plug (at least in a Lee die) is a great flaring die, but it totally sucks at expanding. Of all my pistol calibers, the 9mm expander is among shortest. On top of that, it barely goes in before the case is overflared. When seating an oversize cast bullet in such a poorly expanded case, the bullet is prone to seating crooked, throwing off lube or lead shavings on one side. Also, many cast bullets need to be seated deeper than jacketed/plated (I had to seat MCB to 1.05"). Unless your bullets are uber hard, it's quite possible that some of your thicker cases are swaging the cast bullet down too small when seating. (I measured the base of some of my pulled 9mm boolits at 0.353 inches!) So if you're using Lee dies, beware! If you're using another brand, it's something worth checking out.

    Prior to this adjustment, I never got MBC bullets to shoot well in my 9mm's. I got mediocre accuracy at 20 yards, and poor accuracy beyond that. And there was the fouling. When I switched to a better expander, all the problems went away. I shoot cast in all my firearms, and 9mm is the only caliber that gave me these problems.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  4. germ

    germ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Even the standard plug for the m die is too small in diameter for cast. You'll need to have a custom plug made .001-.0015 under your bullet diameter. Otherwise, unless you're using a really hard alloy, swaging of the bullet by the case will likely occur.
     
  5. steve4102

    steve4102 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,439
    Location:
    Minnesota
    There you have it! Follow this advice and you will be good-to-go.
     
  6. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    8,671
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods
    Shaving Lead when seating cast bullets

    The seating die may remove the bell to soon, resulting in shaved lead. Test by over belling a case mouth & take measurement of the change. Run case into die a short distance at a time & measure. Open/enlarge the inside diameter of the seating die if needed. Do not go to deep and remove the taper crimp part of the die.
     
  7. Sam1911

    Sam1911 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    33,542
    Location:
    Central PA
    EXCATLY how I load MBC 9mms by the thousands. No problems at all!
     
  8. 3GunEric

    3GunEric Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Morgan County, WV
    Keep the ideas coming! Thanks
     
  9. Sam1911

    Sam1911 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    33,542
    Location:
    Central PA
    Did you try the ideas we've already given?

    Kind of silly to come up with MORE ideas if the ones you've been given will work perfectly...
     
  10. mdi

    mdi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Orygun!
    'Nuf said. I use these suggestions for all my semi-auto reloads...
     
  11. 3GunEric

    3GunEric Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Morgan County, WV
    Have not yet tried the above listed ideas because I am in the middle of another reloading project. Situation not silly because a number of good ideas were put forward. I am very thankful for all those who took the time to give me their advice.

    Will update ASAP.

    Thanks
     
  12. floydster

    floydster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Central, Mn.
    I have reloaded many thousands of 9mm cast, over 20,000 in the last three years.

    I bell the case enough to not shave any lead from the bullet when seating, taper crimp to get the bell out, I seat and crimp in one step, never a prob.

    Use your barrel as a guage and set up a dummy round for each bullet profile.

    It's so easy I have my pet monkey ( Clarence ) to help me:)
     
  13. Vacek

    Vacek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    I cast the Lee 124 trucated cone and use the liquid alox (wheel weights quench in water). Then once loaded I run them through the Lee factory crimp die and like RCModel says I use the barrel of my Glock to check out the load.
     
  14. GLOOB

    GLOOB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5,940
    If you can get away with it, good. I do the same for MOST of my reloads. But there are some guns out there with tighter chambers, and they require a heavier crimp. Sometimes you have to suck it up and add a separate crimp step.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  15. bds

    bds Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,010
    Location:
    Northwest Coast
    I use KKM and Lone Wolf 9mm barrels and Lee dies. I seat and taper crimp in one step with MBC RN/CN/SWC bullets without issues.

    For me, key to not shaving lead when seating and crimping in one step is to not use too much taper crimp. I add 0.021" to the diameter of the bullet so the flare will return flat on the bullet. So for .356" sized lead bullets, I use .377" taper crimp - any less and I will start to shave lead. Yes, they all pass the barrel drop tests in KKM/LW barrels with a "plonk".

    9mm MBC CN/RN/SWC seated and taper crimped in one step with no lead shaving.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  16. floydster

    floydster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Central, Mn.
    bds, very good post, great pic, !!!
     
  17. 3GunEric

    3GunEric Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Morgan County, WV
    The results are in!

    Followed steps 1,3, & 4 as recommended by rcmodel.

    Originally Posted by rcmodel View Post
    1. Bell the case slightly more.

    2. Chamfer the inside case mouth.

    3. Seat & crimp in two different dies.

    4. Most importantly?
    Use your pistol barrel as the case gage instead of using a too small for lead bullet SAAMI spec case gage made for jacketed bullets that are .001" - .002" smaller diameter.


    :)The results were good! No shaving, lube, or other obstruction issues. Finished rounds perfectly fit in my Sig barrel!

    Thanks all for the advice and pictures! ;)
     
  18. Sam1911

    Sam1911 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    33,542
    Location:
    Central PA
    Fantastic!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page