H.R. 822 Carry Reciprocity Bill
[…] All this law does is to make it easier for people to abide by these unconstitutional, anti-libertarian state laws when they travel.

Now a law that declared all State prohibitions on carrying weapons and all state licensure laws null and void I could get behind, as falling under Congress' power in Section 5 of the 14th Amendment: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." But I don't think that is the goal or the result of the law at hand. If it were challenged in Court its proponents would probably try to justify it under the commerce clause, :rolleyes: rather than the 14th Amendment like you guys are trying to do.
 
Last edited: