Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heat Molding Kydex?

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by JLStorm, Dec 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JLStorm

    JLStorm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,131
    I just purchased a comp-tac CTAC holster that is for an HK USPf 45. The holster is a left hand model, but will not accomidate the the left hand model of the USP with the safety on the right side. I talked to comp-tac and they said just return it, but the fact is that I cant find anyone who makes a kydex holster for IWB that will accomidate the safety on the body side of the holster. Someone on another board mentioned that kydex was easy to heat mold, I find this a bit hard to believe especially since comp-tac said they wish they could accomidate me, but they just dont have a mold that would work for the USP in this configuration.

    Do you think heat molding would work, or do I just say screw it and go with a leather holster that is soft enough to bend around the safety lever?
     
  2. Kaylee

    Kaylee Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,749
    Location:
    The Last Homely House
    Well, it could work. The result just wont necessarily be as clean, and if you over-cook it the kydex can shrink some - or worse yet, melt and fall into the heating element and catch fire.

    BUT.. if you watch it careful, you should be able to soften it just enough to accomdate the safety position. Just heat it a toaster oven or such like, stick your gun in it, and press between a couple soft camping mats or suchlike.

    I doubt it'll look as pretty when it's done, but it should work just fine.
     
  3. flatdog

    flatdog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Loosiana
    I have a kydex rifle cheek piece that needed a little shaping. So I put it in boiling water, it softened and held it's new form after cooling.

    It worked quickly, so don't toss it in and walk away.


    Good luck.
     
  4. JLStorm

    JLStorm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,131
    The boiling water trick worked beautifully! I repeated the process 3 times just on the part of the holster I wanted to mold so as not to distort the rest of the holster and really got a great perfectly molded fit. after I was happy with the fit I put the warm hoslter with the gun still inside in the freezer for about 8 minutes and its just perfect. I tried drawing and reholstering a few times and could not be happier, and to think I was going to return this holster, thanks so much!
     
  5. flatdog

    flatdog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Loosiana
  6. Kaylee

    Kaylee Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,749
    Location:
    The Last Homely House
    ooh -- boiling water. I'd never have thought of that -- I'll have to try that sometime. Thanks for the tip!! :D

    And JL -- glad it worked! Nicely done!
     
  7. El Tejon

    El Tejon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,083
    Location:
    Lafayette, Indiana-the Ned Flanders neighbor to Il
    Didn't SWAT do an article about this? Didn't Tiger write it, IIRC?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page