Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

homemade bullet mold for Remington rider pistol

Discussion in 'Blackpowder' started by Busyhands94, Apr 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Busyhands94

    Busyhands94 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    California, the "you can't have it" State.
    here is my bullet mold for casting .17 bullets. the pellets you buy for the rider derringer are incredibly overpriced if you ask me, given that you are just paying for lead shot. :banghead: so i managed to come up with this! recently i added a .22 cavity to make ammo for my NAA super companion and NAA companion i am getting. this basically means i can just empty out my pellet trap at the end of the month and recycle the lead i previously shot, and therefore keep using the same lead over and over again. ;) the mold is made from billet aluminum and works very nicely! this is most likely the smallest bullet mold ever produced, but who knows, some collector out there probably has something smaller.
    here is a link to the youtube video i posted.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-lsBD_olB9Y&feature=channel_video_title
     
  2. 72coupe

    72coupe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    912
    Location:
    Iowa Park, Texas
    Very cool Busyhands. Looks like it would be hard to keep that mould at a temperature hot enough for consistant casting.
     
  3. Busyhands94

    Busyhands94 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    California, the "you can't have it" State.
    i have had no problem with casting with the mold even when it is cool enough to handle. it still casts just fine!
     
  4. 72coupe

    72coupe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    912
    Location:
    Iowa Park, Texas
    You must have better karma than me. I cast bullets as small as 224 caliber and keeping the mould up to temp is hard I and I have to work very fast keep it hot. Even 30 cal with the smaller bullets say 120 grain are hard to keep hot.

    I usually cast from 15 to 30 pounds of bullets when I get the mould at the right temp.
     
  5. Busyhands94

    Busyhands94 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    California, the "you can't have it" State.
    perhaps try using a small table spoon from a thrift shop to pour your lead, just let it roll off the spoon into the cavity and let it cool. it works pretty well actually!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page