Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I legally sell my gun on auction site

Discussion in 'Legal' started by superpunchy, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. superpunchy

    superpunchy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    I am new to the gun auction sites. If I were to sell my M1 carbine on one of the auction sites, do I need to have a curio and relic license in order to sell it to the buyer and send him a copy or can I go to a gun shop and get a form of some kind from them?
     
  2. Henry Bowman

    Henry Bowman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Welcome to The High Road!

    It depends on where you (and the buyer) are located. If it is being sold to a resident in a different state, you must send it to a licensed dealer (FFL) in the buyer's state. If both of you are in the same state, the feds don't care -- it depends on state law.

    Tell us your sate and we can help you.
     
  3. superpunchy

    superpunchy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    I'm in Missouri and the buyer is in Massachusetts.
     
  4. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    Welcome to THR.This should help.ATF rules:

    http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1

    B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]


    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



    (B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier? [Back]


    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.
     
  5. PTK

    PTK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,712
    Location:
    Montana
    In MA, they MUST have it going to an FFL, and if they don't have the right kind of CCW ("LTC A" I believe) they cannot own it. Additionally, I'm not certain there can be new "assault weapons" (yes, the M1 Carbine counts in MA) imported into the state.
     
  6. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    Very sad,PTK.
    And to think it all started here on April 18,1775.
     
  7. PTK

    PTK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,712
    Location:
    Montana
    There's a reason I don't live there, or in CA, etc.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page