Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How many primers can you store in VA?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Navy_Guns, Mar 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Navy_Guns

    Navy_Guns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    I read in the Lyman shotshell reloading manual that some state fire codes limit the number of primers you can store in your residence, the common quantity being 10,000. Not that I'm worried about my house burning down because I store primers, but it would beyond suck if my house burned down for some other reason and the insurance company didn't pay because I had 10,001 primers in my wooden storage cabinet in the basement... Has anybody looked into this?
     
  2. Navy_Guns

    Navy_Guns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    Found it!!!

    http://bulk.resource.org/codes.gov/va_fire.pdf

    See post below, Virginia code does appear to supersede the International code to allow an unlimited number of small arms primers to be stored in the residence for personal use.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
  3. Mal H

    Mal H Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    17,054
    Location:
    Somewhere in the woods of Northern VA
    I tried to load that document, but it hung up my browser (might be a memory problem). Anyway I got far enough in it to see that they may have changed the wording of the paragraphs pertaining to reloading in a residence. It said it was changed to say "any amount of primers" instead of a specific number like 10,000. (I think it was a change to p 3301.1.)
     
  4. jim147

    jim147 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Western MO
    I have never had a problem with temp swings on my powder or primers.

    jim
     
  5. mcdonl

    mcdonl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,228
    Location:
    Southern Maine
    Navyguns... same law in Maine. I wonder if it is taken from a national standard?

    A. The possession, use, storage or intrastate transportation of 50 pounds or less of smokeless powder or black powder; or [1999, c. 652, §9 (NEW).]
    B. The possession, use, storage or intrastate transportation of 10,000 or fewer primers. [1999, c. 652, §9 (NEW).]
     
  6. Navy_Guns

    Navy_Guns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    Mal H is correct

    I went back and looked more closely. The whole document is 500+ pages long (over 36 MB download). HOWEVER, the first 43 pages are the VIRGINIA code, which outlines areas where the state code adds to, changes, or removes certain sections from the INTERNATIONAL code (which makes up the rest of the document). I had looked down in the international code which specifies the 10,000 primer limit. Mal H is correct, the Virginia code supercedes the international code to EXEMPT the following from the restrictions:

    The possession, storage, and use of not more than 15 pounds (6.81 kg) of commercially manufactured sporting black powder, 20 pounds (9 kg) of smokeless powder and any amount of small arms primers for hand loading of small arms ammunition for personal consumption.

    :D Hey, I never said I was a lawyer!
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
  7. 45ACPUSER

    45ACPUSER Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Minnesota
    But, there may even be locality laws that are applied to residential and commercial storage. Might be best to consult the local fire marshall for your local.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page