I Pocket Knife: A Tale of Petty Tyranny and the TSA
[…] Davis, 482 F.2d at 913.

Given the need to secure certain areas, prisons, courts, airports, etc a search to enter is not unreasonable.




In a great number of ways the 4th has actually been bolstered since the time of the founding.



Could you please cite to the part of the US constitution that gives you a right to freely travel? Lets assume that you have constitutional right right to travel. After all the SCOTUS has recognized it at least in terms of freedom to move between states. And federal law, 49 U.S.C. § 40103, provides "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace." International travel is subject to many more restrictions. That said, what are the "TON" of strings attached?