Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I TIG welded up a pistol feed ramp for better case support

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing and Repairs' started by Clark, Mar 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    I was tired of wimpy loads bulging the case.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Watchman

    Watchman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Looks like you ought to smooth it up a little...:D
     
  3. DerRottweiler

    DerRottweiler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    West TEXAS
    Why did I know that this would be a Glock Barrel before I opened this thread?

    Because I had a Glock 33 KaBoom on me with Factory Ammo!!:cuss:
     
  4. Master Blaster

    Master Blaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,912
    Location:
    Delaware home of tax free shopping
    Glock on the left, Ketec P-32 barrels on the right, the p-32 appear to be smoothed up already. How does tig welding affect the heat treatment of the barrel steel?

    How does the P-32 feed?
     
  5. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    The P32 with the feed ramp welded up and re cut AND the Glock 22 [40 S&W]barrel [now re cut] feed all MY ammo just fine.

    There must be some ammo possible that I can't feed, or else why would Kel-Tec and Glock have cut the feed ramps so deep?

    I also have a Barsto barrel for a G20 [10mm] that has much better case support than the stock barrel, and it feeds everything I have just fine.
     
  6. curt

    curt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    NOVA
    I also wonder what you did to the heat treatment of that chamber, i wouldn't think it is good.
     
  7. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    This is what it looks like now

    Before I TIG welded it, it would bulge a case at ~25% extra powder.

    Since I re cut the chamber and feed ramp with support to the case web, I have overloaded it with 180 gr bullets and Power pistol with 68% overload, and it could go higher. I have overloaded it today with 200 gr bullets and 800X powder with 106% extra powder, and I will go higher.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    Welded

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    Re Cut

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Cal4D4

    Cal4D4 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    SoCal
    Gaston needs to put you on the R & D team. Don't know how much business it would cost Barsto, KKM and Federal. Maybe they could put you on the SAAMI standards team also. Got any load data for reliable expansion for tungsten solids in gelatin?
     
  11. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    I am sure Glock cut the feed ramp .235" into the chamber knowing full well that the web of the 40 S&W brass available has is .180" thick.
    Glock figured that .055" of thin unsupported case wall was ok as long as no one exceeded the SAAMI pressure limits.
    They thought that was a small price to pay for more immunity to jams with all variety of recoil springs, bullet nose shapes, and cartridge overall lengths.

    I have not found any of my handloads that jam, so I am happy with the modification, so I can pursue my hobby of experimenting with overloads.
     
  12. Longbow

    Longbow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    City by the big lake
    I wish you 'lots of luck for a courageous undertaking!
    I've heard that Glocks does a pretty good catastrophic blow-up when it KB's. Something to keep in mind. Pls. keep us posted!
     
  13. Owen

    Owen Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,962
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    You must be that crazy clark guy from rec.guns :D
     
  14. curt

    curt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    NOVA
    clark,
    How do you go about testing these overloads? Do you put the gun in a rest and tie a string to the trigger or what? Do you go to the point where the gun KBs or where accuracy heads south or what? Do you use a strain gauge?

    I'm curious about this activity.
     
  15. Clark

    Clark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,403
    Location:
    Where I5 meets the rain forest
    I have probably done 10,000 posts at rec.guns over the years.

    I used to test with a string.
    Now I think I know what is going to blow.

    Yesterday I put 15.5 gr 800x and 200 gr in that TIG welded barrel and shot it by hand. The recoil and noise was horrible.
    That 40 S&W load is an additional +146% powder over the IMR max load of 6.3 gr.
    That is as much powder as I can get in with double compression without the bullet pushing back out too far for a Glock 22 magazine.

    I think Glocks are good guns, that sometimes just need more case support.

    CZ52's, OTOH, don't have as much safefy margin structurally as other guns I have tested.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page