Is pointing out that you carry a legal threat?
[…] I wasn’t referring to any particular incident just a general observation of where freedom of speech leads to an offense.
 
I’m not sure of your question
I'll put it a different way. When was it that saying something that could reasonably be interpreted as a threat become a crime?

Hint: it was a very long time ago.

Do you think we have been in "the dark ages" for all that time?
 
hmmm.... I can only wonder at what your stance on 'hate speech' is LOL

so by your estimation, what the large woman did was... not menacing?

And if the girl who said she was carrying was just bluffing... ?

Section 18-3-206 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:

(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or
(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.

Again, according to Colorado law what she did was menacing. If that incident had taken place in downtown Colorado Springs and she was charged and I was on the jury and they showed me that video I would vote to convict.