Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

lead casting question

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by layusn1, Jul 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. layusn1

    layusn1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Still reading/learning about everything casting. So I have a Lyman 2 cavity mold...I plan on casting from a pot using a ladle to begin with until I decide if I want to really spend money on higher end casting pots/etc. So how long does it take from the time you ladle the lead into both cavities until you knock the sprue plate to the side and drop the bullets out? Can you fill the mold and drop the bullets multiple times in one minute (is this like a pour the lead and count 5 Mississippi) or is is a longer process than that?
     
  2. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    21,970
    I watch the puddle of lead in the sprue plate and when it frosts over, I am ready to whack the sprue plate over. A friend keeps a clock at the pot and gives it a set number of seconds, in the range of five to ten.
     
  3. Sistema1927

    Sistema1927 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,393
    Location:
    "Land of (dis)Enchantment"
    It is only a few seconds. Pour, pour, watch for a change of color, and smack the sprue plate with a section of old broom stick.
     
  4. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45,616
    Location:
    Alabama
    I did like Jim, when I was still casting.
     
  5. ADKWOODSMAN

    ADKWOODSMAN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,066
    Location:
    Adirondacks of NYS
    +1 Sistema1927
     
  6. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA
    just like jim says. once everything is heated up. i pour the lead then it starts to cool. then i wack it (sprue plate). then drop them in the bucket. repeat. you should be able to do it about 5 times a minutes. just have to get the rythm going then just keep it up. Now one tip if you wack. the sprue plate and the bullets still look a little wet. you have to wait a little longer. this is so you dont have melted lead on the top of your mold blocks. give it a try i just casted about 600 bullets today myself. then fun part is lubing all of them. thank god for lubrisizers.
     
  7. layusn1

    layusn1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    I assume you don't want to drop too far because the bullets would still be a little soft? If you water quench them doesn't that get messed up if you size them later? I think I read that somewhere once...it changes the arrangement of the metal particles that was done by the quenching...or something like that?

    I was going to start with a Lee size kit and pan lube them with Lar's Carnuba Red lube. Again, just to start and see if I really want to dump tons of money into this.
     
  8. snuffy

    snuffy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,891
    Location:
    Oshkosh Wi
    depends

    No not old folks undies!:neener:

    Depends on the alloy. Sometimes it solidifies in 1-3 seconds, other times it may take up to 6-8 seconds. Longer than that, you are running too hot, or not waiting long enough between fills.

    Layusn1, I drop bullets onto a soft cotton "T" shirt, right out of the molds. The T shirt is in a pan to contain the bullets. I've never noticed them getting deformed from being too soft.
     
  9. layusn1

    layusn1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Cool, I think the Large cast iron dutch oven is in the future this paycheck...is 6 quartz ok for doing medium sized smelts (25ish pounds) at a time?, next paycheck the turkey fryer and then I will be so close I will be able to smell the toxic lead fumes....lol.
     
  10. snuffy

    snuffy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,891
    Location:
    Oshkosh Wi
    In my pics here;http://http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=291549
    I'm using a 12 inch 6 quart dutch oven. I had 100 pounds of lead in those photos. The turkey fryer probably can't stand much more than that, I would NOT fill 'er up to the top!

    http://www.agrisupplyco.com/cgi-bin/cgiitmls?m=ThisP&p=40281.000000&l=1

    Looks like a good deal on a dutch oven. Then there's this turkey fryer, but it is out of stock right now.

    http://www.agri-supply.com/HTML/5400007.htm

    Item# 49469, 25 bucks!
     
  11. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA
    What i do is two things. First i put a rag in the bucket of water. So that when the bullets hit the bottom they will hit something soft. Then i put a sponge on the top of the water and drop the bullets on the spong. This way the cool quickly then roll off the sponge. As far as dents dings or changing shape. This may happen to 1 out of about 3-400. So im not really concerned. After im done casting i spend the time taking them out and checking them all one by one. If i find some that do not look right. Maybe because the mold blocks were not aligned all the way or something then i just throw them back into the pot. But thats a very small handfull compared to a casting sesion that may be of 500 bullets.

    You really need to get a lubrisizer though. the lee sizing kits are good. but nothing beats a lubrisizer. I purchased an rcbs lubrisizer with two top punches and two dies on ebay for 75.00. Now i have a full set of top punches and about 5 dies.
     
  12. snuffy

    snuffy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,891
    Location:
    Oshkosh Wi
    Yeah, but be darn sure they're dry first. Or be sure the pot is cold.

    I've had a Lyman 450 sizer for over 35 years. Since lee came out with their push-through sizers and liquid alox, I seldom use it. The lee is just quicker to use and every bit as accurate. Add to that, the base and cover it comes in, serve to accumulate and store the lubed/sized boolits. I either use the lee liquid alox, or pan lube using tamarak or other 50/50 beeswax/alox grease.
     
  13. hawkeye1

    hawkeye1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    The sprue is ready to cut when the alloy turns to a frosty look. That is sufficient to knock them off. Then either drop them into a towel or a bucket of water. I use a Lee Sizer. It is so easy, and as said before, the base collects the bullets already sized and lubed. I am thinking, though, of getting a 450 Lube/sizer just for the other kinds of lubes.
    Once you get a rhythm going you can cast quite a few bullets quickly.
     
  14. hawkeye1

    hawkeye1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    As for the dutch oven and the turkey frier, you can probably find a Lee melter used for quite a bit less. They are bottom pour and easier to use than a ladle.
    Just a thought, but might save a little money in the long run.
    Check e-bay, too.
     
  15. armoredman

    armoredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16,213
    Location:
    proud to be in AZ
    Looking to start this Friday, as well. Thanks for more info. castboolits.com is chock full o' info, too.
     
  16. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA

    Shoot send it to me send it to me.

    i like the lee liquid alox myself. However they are a pain with the sticky bullets all the time. seems like the stuff never dries. i heard on cast boolits.com. someone said to put some talc powder on them to absorb the stickyness. however then your cast bullets look like crap. then if you put to much on seems like it smokes a little. so yep. pm me i wil buy that lubrisizer
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page