My first attempt at beagling

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Bfh_auto, Aug 4, 2022.

  1. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
    My Lee 170FN cast .309 bullets. I need between .310 and .311 depending on rifles.
    I put 2 strips of duct tape on it. I can understand how. But it cast round bullets at .312.
    It made it a pain to apply gas checks. But I managed.
    I have one question. How do you get the lube off the bullet nose after sizing?
     
    lordpaxman likes this.
  2. e rex

    e rex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I've beagled a 358429 and 358446 and they work fine. I pan lube and run them through a Lee sizer, there is often lube where I don't want it. Wipe it off with a piece of paper towel.
     
    Nipty, mdi, hc18flyer and 1 other person like this.
  3. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
    I might wait until it's loaded ammo. My lube is very tacky.
    The diameter added 2.5 grains to the bullet weight.
    I need to load then up because my wife is itching to shoot her 30-30 again.
     
    Nipty likes this.
  4. Bcwitt

    Bcwitt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2020
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Beagled? Never hear the term.
     
    Demi-human, Nipty, Rule3 and 4 others like this.
  5. ArchAngelCD

    ArchAngelCD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    26,730
    Location:
    Northeast PA, USA
    I agree and was about to say the same thing. Please explain...
     
  6. Zygodactyl

    Zygodactyl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    199
    Never heard that term, please educate me.
     
    Nipty and Rottweiler like this.
  7. BJung

    BJung Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    California
    I want a Lee 309-200gr bullet mould but I want to shoot it through my Arisaka that slugs at .3115". So, I buy the mold, take a cast bullet of that size with something like valve grinding polish and turn it in the mold to remove aluminum. Then I have a larger diameter bullet that will fit in my Arisaka bore, ideally a .3125-200gr bullet.
     
    SingleActionAndrew likes this.
  8. LaneP

    LaneP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,137
    It is the practice of adding thin strips of material (often some type of metal foil) to the face of mold blocks with the objective of increasing the as-cast diameter of lead bullets. Personally I have never done this but many have, and have reported good results in the process.
     
    tightgroup tiger, Bcwitt and Bfh_auto like this.
  9. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13,285
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods.
    Rule3 and thirty-eight like this.
  10. e rex

    e rex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I cut small strips of metal duct tape and stick to one size of the mould block. It is amazing how these stick on and how long they last. Go to "Cast Boolits"
    forum, there is a lot of info there on Beagling. A man there named John Goins helped me get started. The newer Lyman moulds seem to be cut small a lot oftener than we would like.
     
    Bfh_auto and 243winxb like this.
  11. Pottimus

    Pottimus Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Texas
    Rag with mineral spirits or a spritz of carburetor cleaner to the rag. I worry more about cleaning the base of the bullet/gas check before loading.

    I did try ("Lee" minting) on a 312 mold, I feel like the lapping compound took more from the sides than the meat of the mold, producing the same results as Beagling I suspect. A slightly out of round product. But lasting consequences. Bullets still worked fine.
     
  12. tightgroup tiger

    tightgroup tiger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5,234
    Location:
    Piedmont/Triad, NC
    That's the definition that I always heard. I've done both to Lee's aluminum molds, add a strip of thin paper to the mold face and polished the inside with buffer wheel and polishing compound, got about the same results. My bullets from those molds were always a little egg shaped too by a couple thousands but the mold made egg shaped bullets before I polished it so I really didn't change anything.
    They shot fine and I still use them.
    As far as the lube goes, Alox is a sticky mess, coated bullets is a much better option. I don't powder coat or use High Tic coating yet, because I'm buying coated bullets right now instead of making them. But I will start coating my own before I start using Alox again.
    The stuff never dries and I end up with Alox finger prints all over my cases before I'm done loading them. Nasty stuff.
     
    LaneP likes this.
  13. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13,285
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods.
    Me too.

    Molds are regulated to different alloys, by each manufacture. Lyman #2. Lee uses lead and tin. Makes a difference in bullet diameters, as bullets drop from the mold.

    My Lyman 45acp mold needs linotype added to the pot to get to .452". Antimony in the linotype makes the difference.
     
  14. Varminterror

    Varminterror Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    Messages:
    11,628
    I’ve never had a barrel with a consistently oval bore, so I don’t like oval bullets. So when I was casting, I either bought new moulds, or had my cavities modified.
     
    cfullgraf, Bfh_auto and Bcwitt like this.
  15. mdi

    mdi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,767
    Location:
    Orygun!
    Bfh_auto likes this.
  16. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
  17. GeoDudeFlorida

    GeoDudeFlorida Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2020
    Messages:
    7,013
    A Lyman Lubrisizer will cure a bunch of ills, including slightly out-of-round bullets IF you have enough material to play with. Try the cigarette paper method. Zags work okay. Bugles are too small.
     
    tightgroup tiger and Bfh_auto like this.
  18. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
    I used the Aluminum duct tape for HVAC. I figured it would be more consistent.
    My Lee sizer makes them round. I have not loaded them. So I can't comment on accuracy.

    I'm torn on the lubri-sizer. Or continuing down the Powder coat road.
    I want deformation on impact and don't know how much PC will effect it.
     
    bullseye308 and GeoDudeFlorida like this.
  19. red rick

    red rick Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,406
    Location:
    Virginia
    AF589C6A-04EA-42DE-B4D1-D185287A0F47.jpeg
     
    Demi-human, Barbaroja, Rule3 and 6 others like this.
  20. GeoDudeFlorida

    GeoDudeFlorida Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2020
    Messages:
    7,013
    You don't say what alloy you're using. PC and GC are great for 1500fps+ loads in a .30-30. I buy them now - too lazy to cast and I just don't hunt enough with a .30-30 to bother - but a good alloy will deform without shattering if it hits bone. Put a too hard bullet through the gas bags and you're following a thin blood trail. If you're using WW or 30:1 it should be soft enough but not too.

    Hard wax lube like carnauba blue or beeswax and petroleum jelly will come off with a little acetone.
     
    bullseye308 and Bfh_auto like this.
  21. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
    I have wheel weights and plumbers lead.
    Right now I'm using Wheel weights.
    I'm kind of wandering off into the weeds here.
    I'm glad to see folks have good results from Beagling. I may just lapp the mold though.
     
    bullseye308 and GeoDudeFlorida like this.
  22. BigBlue 94

    BigBlue 94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3,096
    Location:
    The Great American Prairie
    Say you need a .312 bullet but only have a. 309 mold. Beagle up to .314, then size in a .312 sizer. This will take much of the ovalness away. Not quite like swaging, but similar
     
    mdi, Bfh_auto and GeoDudeFlorida like this.
  23. Bfh_auto

    Bfh_auto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,824
    My other rifle needs a .313-.314 bullet. I'm getting a bigger mold and sizer for it.
    Going from .309 to .312 got me a round .311 bullet though. It's pretty awesome being able to modify existing tools though.
     
    BigBlue 94 and GeoDudeFlorida like this.
  24. MEHavey

    MEHavey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,219
    Location:
    virginia
    I have never understood how expanding the mold-face separation
    distance -- in one direction -- doesn't result in an oval shaped bullet.
     
  25. Soonerpesek

    Soonerpesek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    929
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I would venture to say that running it thru the sizer "squishes" it back to round...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice