Quantcast

Neck Turning Equipment

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Blue68f100, May 19, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blue68f100

    Blue68f100 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,371
    Location:
    Piney Woods of East Texas
    Was thinking about turning necks on my 223 so I can use by bushing dies without the internal sizing plug. The brass I have (LC) seams to vary 0.001" on the neck thickness. My Lapua seams to be good to go. AP really run smooth without the depriming stem and sizing ball. Was wondering what is the best options for this, powered vs manual.

    Also what are you using to measure run out? I see several measuring devices made by the big names.
     
  2. stubbicatt

    stubbicatt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Location:
    Colorado
    Neck turning is a tedious process. To my view, the only reason to do it is if you have a tight chamber neck.

    There was a fella used to come around here, but I haven't seen him in a long while, who opined that using a bushing die is advantageous even in brass with differing neck thicknesses.

    A word of caution, if you have more than .005" expansion on your as fired brass, you may wish to size the necks twice, incrementally, rather than try to run them thru the same bushing to bring .005 over down to zero over.

    As far as tools go, I much like 21st Century offerings. They are reasonably priced and of extreme quality.
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    65,814
    Location:
    Alabama
    Look at the K&M and Sinclair offerings. I am sure there are other good options as well, I'm just not familiar with them.
     
  4. Blue68f100

    Blue68f100 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,371
    Location:
    Piney Woods of East Texas
    I only have a couple of 0.001's expansion on my brass. A lot of times it will pass in the LE Wilson case gauge after firing, with the necks expanded 0.002". What I have started doing is using the bushing die and expander combo. I have the bushing sized to do a bare minimum so the expander finishes it off on the way out. You know when you have a thin one when the expander passes in with no resistance.

    I've looked at K&M as well as 21st Century. Noticed a lot of them are done by hand. Was kind of wondering how clean and even the cuts would be.

    I've been looking at lathes and endmils for my shop. Will use the lathe when I start the tedious process of neck turning.

    Thanks for the input.
     
  5. spitballer

    spitballer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,050
    Location:
    Central FL
    ...roger that: for accurate sizing it's generally not good to reduce more than .001" - .002" at a time with the bushings, at least when finishing up.
     
  6. roc1

    roc1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Lubbock Texas
    The new Hornady works well I use it fast and accurate. Good for what I do turning 6.5 Creed and making brass for it. I do same thing use bushing die without plug for bump sizing. Thinking bout trying it on 243 also.
    Hope this helps. Benchrest guys say it helps on standard chamber if rifle will shoot seems to help some doesnt hurt .
    Roc1
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  7. witchhunter

    witchhunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,891
    Location:
    Lassen County, California
    Just turn it so that you are cleaning up about half of the circumference. This will get you nice round necks. Don't turn too much, ask me how I know. I ruined a hundred cases the first batch.
     
  8. Blue68f100

    Blue68f100 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,371
    Location:
    Piney Woods of East Texas
    Thanks for the tip..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice