Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New mold

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by GP100man, Sep 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    I likee!!!:D

    Now i hope revolvers likee to!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  2. capbuster

    capbuster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Bessemer,Alabama
    Sweet!!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    46,770
    Location:
    Alabama
    I have never cast HP's. Is it any more trouble?
     
  4. David Wile

    David Wile Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Hey Walk,

    It is a lot more trouble. I used to do it in a .38 cal one cavity mould. Trouble?

    Everyone has their limitations as to what they are willing to put up with. I always wonder why some folks are always complaining about changing dies when it does not bother me - you can have the tool heads and die bushings as far as I'm concerned.

    My limitiations show up real quickly when it comes to casting. I prefer four cavity moulds, but readily use two cavity moulds. I really resent having to use a single cavity mould. If you want to push me over the edge, take a single cavity mould, and then add another device that has to be inserted and locked in the mould each time you pour another bullet.

    Is it extra trouble to make hollow points? Don't ask me.

    Best wishes,
    Dave Wile
     
  5. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    46,770
    Location:
    Alabama
    :D Always looked like more trouble in the pics. Nothing I wanted to try. I have two 2 bullet molds, and one 4 bullet mold. I haven't cast in some years.

    One thing that did intrigue me was when Ross Sefried wrote about casting soft nosed bullets in G&A many years ago. He would partially pour the bullet with hard alloy, and then top it off with soft alloy. The timing had to be just right to get it to work. They acted like a Nosler Partition bullet. He had some cool pics of recovered bullets. Everything he wrote about, I wanted. I missed his articles when he quit writing for G&A. I did try casting some of those, but it was a serious PIA. Well heck, I tried at least. :)

    I believe I have those mags around here somewhere.
     
  6. ReloaderFred

    ReloaderFred Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,825
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    I have a couple of hollow point molds, along with a couple of hollow base molds. Yes, they are quite slow to cast with, and you really have to want the bullets to put up with the extra work and slow output.

    Hope this helps.

    Fred
     
  7. stoveboltgunnut

    stoveboltgunnut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    gp100man, those look fantastic. I just started casting myself, can I pick your brain?

    about what are the percentages of metals in you alloy? It looks like it casted VERY well.
     
  8. armoredman

    armoredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16,438
    Location:
    proud to be in AZ
    Had an HP mould, sold it before I ever tried it, looked like a major pain. Kudos to those who can, though, very nice!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page