No More United Artist (UA) Theaters
[…] Last edited:
Same thing with AMC Theaters. Corporate no guns policy. Haven't been since.
 
Fast Frank, what is particularly amusing about the 30.06 example you posted is that it contains a typo that renders it invalid (in theory at any rate, I surely wouldn't want to be the test case.) It states the code as "30.60."

Don't know if you used that example on purpose, but it kinda gave me a giggle.
 
A chl holder would be in violation of the law before he could see the sign!
If you were to be arrested and prosecuted, per Sec. 46.035 (k) of the TX Penal Code: "It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (b)(1) that the actor was not given effective notice under Section 411.204, Government Code."

You have not been given effective notice until you can readily see the sign.
 
You should have called TABC about the 51% sign and the bar would have been in more trouble than you. The law is very specific how the sign must be posted and inside the door is not it.