Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

paper cartridge problems

Discussion in 'Blackpowder' started by sidewinder slim, Aug 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sidewinder slim

    sidewinder slim Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    central Oregon
    I just tried paper cartridges in my 1851 navy and couldnt get them to go in the chamber does anybody have a solution:confused:
     
  2. Manyirons

    Manyirons member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,037
    Make em smaller an TAPER em. Needa rod?
     
  3. Old Fuff

    Old Fuff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,908
    Location:
    Arizona
    Use a slightly smaller and tapered dowel to make your cartridge tube, and don't overlap the edges more then about 3/16". See if that doesn't make a difference. Also use very thin paper. When you seat the ball or bullet the paper in front may shear off, but by then the part with the powder charge will be in the chamber.
     
  4. sidewinder slim

    sidewinder slim Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    central Oregon
    what kind of rod do i need
     
  5. Manyirons

    Manyirons member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,037
    Jus one ta form yer paper aroun. Look at tha sticky at top of tha forum here, i thinks thays an example.
     
  6. RyanM

    RyanM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,412
    Location:
    PA
    It also helps a lot to use high quality rolling papers. I used some cheap ones, and not only did were they harder to use and more fragile (and pretty suceptible to bulging, both during the manufacturing process and while trying to load them), they didn't burn completely and they really really stunk when fired. Me and my dad were coughing for about 5 minutes after I lit one of those off!
     
  7. Ray P

    Ray P Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    NM
    For the rod, I most often use a tapered dowel. For my .44 NMA, I chucked a 3/8" the dowel in the drill press, and added a slight taper with a file. Then I sanded the tapered section smooth. Finally, I applied some wax to the tapered section.

    I have also re-nitrated rolling papers to ensure a good burn; but that might have been excessive.
     
  8. Duncaninfrance

    Duncaninfrance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Blaye, France
    HTML:
    Me and my dad were coughing for about 5 minutes after I lit one of those off!
    Just proves that SOME smoking IS bad for you :evil:

    Duncan
     
  9. Tinker2

    Tinker2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Dakota
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page