Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Polishing the expander rod

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by azar, Mar 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azar

    azar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Utah
    I've been wanting to polish up the expanders in my RCBS two die sets. I've seen various posts from different people about the best way to go about this. I picked up some 400 grit and 600 grit "wet sandpaper" from the hardware store on Saturday. I also have JB Bore paste and Maas metal polish. I was thinking of chucking the expander rods right into my drill and using the 600 grit paper to smooth it up. I'm not sure what the "grit" of the JB Bore paste or the Maas metal polish would be, but probably finer than 600?

    What have you used to polish your expander rods? What worked best?
     
  2. EddieNFL

    EddieNFL member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,329
    Rouge. Red or black. Can't remember.
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45,635
    Location:
    Alabama
    The 600 grit will be smoother than it is now. If you want to polish it further it won't hurt. I don't myself.
     
  4. pcwirepro

    pcwirepro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    I find the title of this post offensive.
     
  5. HOWARD J

    HOWARD J Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,117
    Location:
    S/E Michigan
    Dremel tool with felt polishing tip with Flitz polishing cream
     
  6. Fatelvis

    Fatelvis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,848
    Location:
    Lockport, IL
    I wouldn't use the 400 grit. It's too coarse. Use the 600 wetted with oil, and chuck the rod in your variable speed drill. Go lightly and not alot. Just use the 600 until you see a slight improvement in the smoothness. After that you can use JB or Flitz on a cotton patch, and really bring it to a nice shine. I do it on mine, and it works well. Good luck.
     
  7. azar

    azar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Utah
    If I use the 600 grit sandpaper, do I use any oil or water with it? Or use it dry?

    Oh, I see Fatelvis beat me to it and suggested using oil.
     
  8. Fatelvis

    Fatelvis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,848
    Location:
    Lockport, IL
  9. Jesse Heywood

    Jesse Heywood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,192
    Location:
    Kansas
    I just polished some in the lathe. Didn't have any super-fine paper, so I used a cloth strip with valve grind compound, followed by a metal polish compound. It smoothed out the ridges.

    600 paper with a light oil should work. If you have a polish or rouge to follow with it should work better. Biggest issue is to keep the pressure even across the surface, which was why I used a cloth strip.
     
  10. StretchNM

    StretchNM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Alamogordo, NM
    I use a 6" muslim wheel on the grinder loaded with black compound. Next step if you wanted to "polish" it would maybe be green or white (red's too fine) but black did the job fine.
     
  11. W.E.G.

    W.E.G. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    7,362
    Location:
    all over Virginia
  12. jeepmor

    jeepmor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,818
    Location:
    Stumptown
    You don't have to polish all the ridges out. It will improve a lot just knocking the high spots down. I'm a grind engineer for a living (solar silicon) and you'd be amazed what a little elbow grease will do to your surface finish even though it doesn't look significant. We polished a silicon ingot with 320 grit scotchbrite like wheel from an Ra roughness of 0.10-0.15microns and achieved a 0.04 micron Ra finish.

    And my grinding process employs about a 1500 grit grind wheel. We could still see the grind pattern clear as day, but the roughness meter didn't lie. The result, we just knocked off the high spots and it made it nearly as smooth as window glass, which is about 0.02 micron Ra. I was impressed as we did not anticipate it getting that much better.

    Sorry, geeking out a bit.

    jeepmor
     
  13. Alabama2010

    Alabama2010 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Vaseline or hand lotion works well.
     
  14. FROGO207

    FROGO207 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,140
    Location:
    Mount Desert Island Maine
    Is a 6" muslim wheel something you use in Afghanistan to render the locals friendly???:D
     
  15. cheygriz

    cheygriz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,245
    Location:
    High up in the Rockies
    Go to your local auto supply store and get a sheet of wet/dry 2000 grit sandpaper, wet it, chuck the rod in your drill, and polish away. That's all you'll need. :)
     
  16. azar

    azar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Utah
    Yeah, I already picked up some 400 and 600 grit wet/dry paper. I think I'll probably return it today. While I think the 600 grit would work okay, others I have talked too thought it would be possible for the 600 grit to remove some measurable amount of material.

    I think I'll use some JB Bore Paste on a cloth patch to start and maybe finish with the Maas metal polish.

    I appreciate everyone's suggestions.
     
  17. twofifty

    twofifty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,611
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page