Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about Florida state law...FFL's...

Discussion in 'Legal' started by WonderNine, Feb 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WonderNine

    WonderNine member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,331
    Location:
    always offline!
    I know there's a FEW states that require by state law that someone who ships a gun to an FFL to have an FFL themselves. Could somebody tell me if Florida is one of those states?

    Thanks.
     
  2. WonderNine

    WonderNine member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,331
    Location:
    always offline!
    Oh darn, I hope somebody would have responded now. I'm trying to figure out if it's state law or if this FFL dealer in Florida where the gun was sent to just has a big head or is a snob before I talk to them. I don't even know if this gun was yet transfered to the buyer.

    This was a gunbroker transaction and he didn't seem too interested in giving out personal details and requested that I don't call him at his home number. I willl call his gun dealer (Al) (yes he said his gun guy's name is Al :) ) sometime tomorrow and I'd like to know for sure about Florida state law before I talk to them.



    I forgot to ad, I shipped a rifle through Fedex to his FFL and I'm not an FFL as I've done many times before.
     
  3. Dave P

    Dave P Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,600
    Location:
    North Florida
    Not a lawyer, but if I SELL a rifle to someone in another state, I need to ship to a FFL. Repairs: I don't worry about FFL's.

    In State buyer: ship rifles with no FFL.

    Does that answer your question? You didn't explain your situation too well.

    Dave
     
  4. Hkmp5sd

    Hkmp5sd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,513
    Location:
    Winter Haven, FL
    Florida does not require a firearm sent to an FFL in the state to be shipped from an FFL. Anyone private party in the US may ship a firearm to a Florida FFL.
     
  5. WonderNine

    WonderNine member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,331
    Location:
    always offline!
    Thanks Hkmp5sd, that is the response I was looking for. Could I ask where you got your information?

    I did speak to the dealer and the buyer on the phone today. The buyer is kind of pissed because the gunshop won't even let him look at the rifle. I spoke to his gunshop guy and he claims that Florida law requires that guns coming in be sent from an FFL. When I asked him he also went on to say that a whole lot of states are that way.... And I am not an FFL of course so... I told him I would send out a copy of my local FFL's license to make him happy.

    The guy who bought the gun said that while he was in there a Sheriff's deputy came in in full uniform looking to buy a backup gun and the gunstore guy said he had to go through the five day waiting period. :rolleyes:

    Not saying the gunstore guy is right about the shipping thing as I think they make up their own laws these days....:barf:
     
  6. Hkmp5sd

    Hkmp5sd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,513
    Location:
    Winter Haven, FL
    Florida Statutes - Title XLVI - Chapter 790 - Weapons and Firearms

    Originally, when they passed the waiting period law, LEOs were not exempt. They have since changed that one.

    Doncha like exemption #2?
     
  7. WonderNine

    WonderNine member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,331
    Location:
    always offline!
    Thanks alot for the response. Well the FFL went out today to make the gunshop happy.
     
  8. TarpleyG

    TarpleyG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,981
    Location:
    North Carolina
    The guy that only charges me $10 for a transfer tries to claim this crap everytime too. I have pointed out that he is mistaken but he won't have any of it. Must be a store policy. Guess they want to cover their a$$.

    GT
     
  9. Dave P

    Dave P Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,600
    Location:
    North Florida
    HK - is this a new exemption clause - I don't think I have seen it before:

    2. Individuals who already lawfully own another firearm and who show a sales receipt for another firearm; ...

    TNX
    Dave
     
  10. Hkmp5sd

    Hkmp5sd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,513
    Location:
    Winter Haven, FL
    It think its been there since the beginning. Back when they were trying to pass the waiting period law, it was sold as a "cooling off period" and someone asked why a person that already owns a gun should have to wait before taking another one home..
     
  11. JimJD

    JimJD Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    USA
    Ooooooo! I love exemption #2!
    So the next time My father or I pick up a car gun from the same dealer(or have a past reciept)...We can walk out with said gun that same day. Nice!
    I love Florida :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page