Question on shipping a pistol.

Discussion in 'Legal' started by redfireftr, Aug 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. redfireftr

    redfireftr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Good ol' KY
    I have a friends pistol and I need to get it back to him (out of state). Is there any way for me to ship it to him without getting an FFL involved? I called FedEx and they said I had to have a license to ship it with them. Thanks!
     
  2. rantingredneck

    rantingredneck Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,777
    Location:
    North Carolina
    No you cannot ship it directly to him.

    UPS will take a handgun from an individual if it's going to the manufacturer or to an FFL. They will also UPS the handgun back to the individual from a manufacturer (in the case of repairs).

    UPS also only does overnight for handguns which is pricey.

    USPS will only take handguns from an FFL to an FFL.
     
  3. Solo Flyer

    Solo Flyer member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    From the ATF:

    B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]


    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



    (B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier? [Back]


    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]


    (B9) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity? [Back]


    Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.
     
  4. redfireftr

    redfireftr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Good ol' KY
    So is there any way to get it to him or do I just hold on to it for awhile?
     
  5. kingpin008

    kingpin008 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,435
    Location:
    Howard County, Merry Land
    As others have stated, the way to get it to him is to have a FFL on your end ship it to a FFL on his end, OR, if the FFL on his end will accept shipments from individuals you can ship it yourself to his FFL.

    Other than that, you'll have to wait.
     
  6. redfireftr

    redfireftr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Good ol' KY
    Thanks guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice