Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ready to cast some bullets for the 1911 :)

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by sniper7369, Sep 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sniper7369

    sniper7369 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    The People's Republik of New York
    Spent the better part of today turning a five gallon bucket of wheel weights into lead muffins. :D Tomorrow I'll get them all turned into 200gr .452 semi wad cutters.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Hunter0924

    Hunter0924 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Nice work, I started casting a couple of years ago and I believe I enjoy it as much as reloading.
     
  3. trickyasafox

    trickyasafox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    upstate NY go to school in WNY
  4. lordgroom

    lordgroom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Just started in the past 6 months and I definitely enjoy it as much as reloading.

    Nice looking ingots and a very tidy set-up.
     
  5. bullseye308

    bullseye308 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Smyrna Tennessee
    You are off to a heck of a start. Looks good.


    WHat is the fire extinguisher looking thing hooked up to the pot? That's a new one on me.
     
  6. arizona98tj

    arizona98tj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    Arizona
    Probably a fuel cylinder. I don't see any power cords from which to make heat.
     
  7. NuJudge

    NuJudge Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Which mold are you using? I like the Lee 200gr, in six-cavity blocks. Handling all the bullets becomes a problem, as does keeping hot liquid Lead in the furnace. Regarding the former, I just drop them from the mold into a 5-gallon bucket of water: this makes them hard enough they do not mark the other bullets on the bottom. Regarding the latter, I have to use two furnaces, both cranked all the way up, the second furnace being used just as a melter, regularly adding small ingots to both.

    With this type of operation, I can do 24 bullets a minute for sustained periods.

    If you are using Aluminum molds of any sort, I encourage you to look into BullPlate mold lube on the Cast Boolits board.
     
  8. sniper7369

    sniper7369 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    The People's Republik of New York
    Fuel cylinder. I used my MSR Whisper Light back packing stove, just because it's all I have. :eek:

    Just the Lee 2 cavity right now. With that mold and my 10lb bottom pour pot I did about 500 bullets last night. When I order the mold for my .357 I'll probably get the 6 cavity though.
    I was pretty surprised at how fast the bullets piled up once I got a rhythm going. :D
     
  9. easyrider6042004@yahoo.ca

    easyrider6042004@yahoo.ca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    735
    Good idea! Don't know why they even make single and double cavities. Some say to get more consistent bullets, but I think consistency comes from keeping melt and mold temperature as constant as possible.

    A 20 lb pot will give you more consistent alloys (yeah, like that really matters) and more importantly, keeps your rhythm going for longer and you''ll produce more bullets per hour.
     
  10. Griz44

    Griz44 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, DISTRICT OF ROUND ROCK
    I use 2 of the Lee 10# pots, while one is melting, I cast from the other. It keeps me going and going without an interruption. When I used a 20#, I had to wait for lead to melt, sometimes for a while.
     
  11. sniper7369

    sniper7369 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    The People's Republik of New York
    I still haven't decided if I want to get a 20lb pot or a 2nd 10lb. :scrutiny: I just run the bullets that are done through the lube/sizer while I'm waiting for more lead to melt. I guess I'll figure that out when I get molds for the .380, 9mm, .38, and .357. Ah, decisions, decisions. :banghead:
     
  12. taprackbang

    taprackbang member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    411
    I want to cast too!
     
  13. sniper7369

    sniper7369 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    The People's Republik of New York
    Finally got some pics of the finished product. :D I loaded up 200 of these over 6.0gr of Unique and took them to the range yesterday. They fed great in my 1911 and were very accurate as well.
    I'm also really liking the Lyman Orange Magic lube. Almost no leading or smoke.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. dardascastbullets

    dardascastbullets Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Essexville, Michigan
    A Recommendation

    Hi sniper7369,

    May I recommend that you obtain some tin. Your bullets are showing signs that are indicative of lacking tin. I see large amounts of the sprue that has been gouged out. You can smooth up those sprues (and greatly increase the accuracy of your bullets by supplementing with a 2% concentration of tin.

    I trust that this information will help you.
     
  15. sniper7369

    sniper7369 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    The People's Republik of New York
    Thanks. I was thinking about adding some 50/50 solder to the pot, but I didn't have any when I cast these. The whole batch is just straight wheel weights.
    I shot most of these up over the weekend, so I'll give the tin a try this week.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page