Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Repairing pitted chamber with JBweld

Discussion in 'Rifle Country' started by ____hoot____, Mar 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ____hoot____

    ____hoot____ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Ran this by the guys in the gunsmithing section and got no experienced answers so I thought, though off-topic, I would try it here. I picked up an old beatup Mark 3 303 British Enfield for 20$ at a yard sale last summer. Fixed most all the problems, but a severly pitted chamber at the lower portion just in front of the base of the case. I fired the rifle a few times and it was accurate enough after I had cut back to 21" and re-crowned the barrel, but the case would flow into the pits and stick in the chamber. A slight rap with a cleaning rod would clear it. Anyone filled such pits with JBweld or any other product? This is going to be a SHTF backup rifle and I don't intend to sell it or use it much.
     
  2. goon

    goon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,251
    I'd be concerned about using anything other than steel to contain the pressure of a cartridge firing, especially a rifle round.

    I think the safest solution would be to get another SMLE and use the one you have now for spare parts.
     
  3. kingjoey

    kingjoey member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Arizona
    I would think that JB Weld would crush/breakdown in that application due to the high pressure trying to push brass into the pits and force the JB Weld out. I wonder if something like Cerrosafe could be used to 'solder' the pits
     
  4. GlowinPontiac

    GlowinPontiac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    Central CT
    you might be able to weld it then re machine out the chamber.... but it would probably cost more than a good condition rifle would cost.
     
  5. Zouave Rifle

    Zouave Rifle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    I used to work in a machine shop where we specialized in cutting gears. Cast iron usually will have gas holes in the metal, and when we cut the teeth in the gears, the holes were exposed. We filled the holes with JB Weld and it held just fine. I'd think that it would be a temporary fix on a rifle, but see no reason why it wouldn't work for a while.
     
  6. trstafford

    trstafford Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    (Olathe) Kansas City, KS
    why not have it rechambered for a slightly larger case type or improved case?
     
  7. Jackal

    Jackal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,572
    Location:
    Northwest Washington
    Brownells bedding compound in the pits and release agent on the inserted case. I dont see why it wouldnt work. Just be careful not to use too much compound. Ever try removing cured bedding compund? It aint fun.
     
  8. George Hill

    George Hill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,842
    Location:
    Uintah Basin, UT
    Take it to a gunsmith and have it reamed and then head spaced.
     
  9. Buzzbox

    Buzzbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Love That Dirty Water
    Good luck with that.
     
  10. elmerfudd

    elmerfudd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,463
    I'd think silver solder might work better.
     
  11. kingjoey

    kingjoey member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Arizona
    I wouldn't want to get the chamber that hot, it would affect the temper of the steel. Normally I'd suggest setting the barrel back a thread and reaming the chamber like GH stated, but that can be a PITA on some of those older milsurp rifles
     
  12. Army

    Army Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    **********
    Re-barrel it, all other suggestions of filling the pits would likely cause a case failure.

    A new barrel would also be much cheaper than reaming.
     
  13. alemonkey

    alemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,678
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Wouldn't this be potentially dangerous? From what I understand, if a case can't "grip" the chamber walls when it expands upon firing it can put excessive pressure on the bolt face.

    Or, maybe you just meant to put release agent on it so you can use the case to form the compound used for filling holes. Sorry, it's early in the morning. :D
     
  14. daniel (australia)

    daniel (australia) Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    You could ask your gunsmith for a price to take the barrel off, cut off one turn of the thread at the breech end and rechamber. This is often done to fix the more common bugbear with Lee Enfields, that of loose chambers. It'd depend for success on the pitting not being too deep and of course the price (shouldn't be much, as long as your gunsmith has the reamer etc.)

    Alternatively, scout around for a replacement barrel or rifle. If the S really did HTF you'd want the rifle at least to be reliable, wouldn't you?
     
  15. WayneConrad

    WayneConrad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,128
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Q: How much heat can J-B Weld withstand?

    A: J-B Weld (Part # 8265-S, 8265, and 8280) can withstand a constant temperature of 500 degrees F. The maximum temperature threshold is approximately 600 degrees F for a short term (10 minutes).
     
  16. Seafarer12

    Seafarer12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I agree you wouldnt neet to take much off the end of the barrel, rethread and then rechamber the barrel. It would cost more than you could buy another rifle for unless your gunsmith is your buddy and works for beer.

    As far as JB weld. I bet it would hold up for a little while before it got beat into dust. I had a friend with a dirtbike the blew apart the piston. The Jb welded the piston back together. It actually started up and ran. The JB weld held for about 30 seconds before it failed.
     
  17. earplug

    earplug Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,735
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    For the cost of five dollars for the Jb weld and some decent 320-400 sand paper to polish the chamber give it a go.
    Being a rim case you can't do much damage to head space or chamber
    How are you going to put the JB in the chamber and smooth it out before it hardens?
    Put some release agent on a round, smear it with JB weld and chamber it?
    I'm worried about pushing some JB into the rifling, then it would be a dangerous obstruction, and real hard to get out.
    Try polishing the chamber with 320-400-600 before doing the JB thing.
    I'm thinking out loud, you can't go wrong trying the easy fix first, then consider a rebarrel.
     
  18. Mr White

    Mr White Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,207
    Location:
    Central PA
    I've never used JBWeld in a chamber before, but seeing how it has worked for me in cars, trucks and on a boat motor, if it was my $20 gun, I'd give it a try before going a more expensive route.
     
  19. Art Eatman

    Art Eatman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    43,841
    Location:
    Terlingua, TX; Thomasville,GA
    Off the cuff, I don't see how it would hurt to try the JB Weld. However, I'd be careful to not get sloppy in the application. I'd then use a chamber reamer to clean it up. Without the chamber reamer, I don't believe you could cleanly get the original dimensions.

    I don't think anything bad could happen, and you'd not be out enough money to care about. If the JB somehow "hammered out", you'd merely be back to where you began.

    The starting point, then, would be to find a gunsmith with a reamer. Problably need brake-kleen or ether to get all the oil from the metal before applying the JB.

    Art
     
  20. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA
    i have used jb weld a lot. it works good. a better version is the jb kwick. it sets up easier so its a lot less runny.



    Now back to what would i do. Well i would have to see it. i used to own a machine shop years ago. So if its just the chamber i would sleeve it. mic it out. find the correct size diameter. Make a sleeve. bore out the chamber. clean it up. apply a light amount of heat. same time put the sleeve in a freezer. Then apply a good amount of loctite to the inside of the chamber. Then insert the sleeve. about 5 minutes later do some final machining, test it. Done. Better than ever and will never have to worry about it again.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2008
  21. cracked butt

    cracked butt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    If you just continue firing rounds through the rifle, enough brass will wear ito the pitting and the extraction will smoothen out- just be really gentle with chamber cleaning after that or you'll have to start back at square 1 again.
     
  22. Bwana John

    Bwana John Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,897
    I would put a 20 guage brass cleaning brush on the end of a old section of cleaning rod, cover the brass brush with a cleaning patch, put some jewelers rouge on the patch then chuck the rod into a power drill and have at it.

    .303 headspaces on the rim so a slightly oversized chamber shouldnt be too much of a problem. Most Enfields I have headspaced are pretty loose anyway.
     
  23. ceetee

    ceetee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,998
    I'd send it to scrat...:evil:
     
  24. ____hoot____

    ____hoot____ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Guys! I gave it a go. Cleaned the pits as well as I could with ether, put a little JB in the pits and chambered a fired shell covered with very thin aluminum foil as a template. Sand papered and steel wooled the next day. It chambers rounds OK and I was carefull not to get anything on the rifleing. Will test it up north at the 20 acres sometime in the coming month and let you know what happens.

    Cutting back one thread wouldn't have worked, pitting extended too far forward. Sleaveing would have been the way to go if I had the equipment to make one. Thanks for the ideas.
     
  25. Mike 56

    Mike 56 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    How about a chamber adapter to 7.62x39, 32acp, 32H&R Mag, or 32S&W Long would make a nice bunny gun.

    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page