Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shipping an AR upper receiver

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Alex45ACP, Feb 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Alex45ACP

    Alex45ACP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    USA
    I'm moving to Charlotte, NC. Is it legal for me to ship the upper receiver of my AR from my house in FL to myself at my new house in NC?
     
  2. mtnbkr

    mtnbkr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,108
    Location:
    Manassas, Va
    Yes. It's not serialized, it's just another part.

    The lower receiver is the part that is "special".

    Chris
     
  3. medic_guns

    medic_guns Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    335
    Shipping an upper is easy. No FFL needed. THe lower receiver would have to be shipped FFL. Go to www.ar15.com and do a search on it, if you want to be sure of what I'm sayin.

    Ric
     
  4. Derby FALs

    Derby FALs Member In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Ship the whole thing if you want.
     
  5. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    TX
    +1

    "(B10) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity?

    Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the state where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.

    (B11) May a person who is relocating out-of-state move firearms with other household goods?

    Yes. A person who lawfully possesses a firearm may transport or ship the firearm interstate when changing his or her state of residence. Certain NFA firearms must have prior approval from the Bureau of ATF, NFA Branch, Washington, DC 20226, before they may be moved interstate. The person must notify the mover that firearms are being transported. He or she should also check state and local laws where relocating to ensure that movement of firearms into the new state does not violate any state law or local ordinance. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 4), 27 CFR 178.28 and 178.31]"

    http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b10
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page