Quantcast

Some states require ILSes and other safeties?

Discussion in 'Handguns: General Discussion' started by JellyJar, Apr 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JellyJar

    JellyJar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Location:
    Alabama
    If I understand it properly, some states now require that all handguns sold after a certain date have ILSes, loaded chamber indicaters and other safety devices. And that is why most newly introduced handguns have them, such as the new LC9.

    Am I correct? If so what states and what safeties and such? ( Not that ILSes are real safeties. )
     
  2. NG VI

    NG VI Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,884
    Location:
    Maine
    As far as loaded chamber indicators go, they are really easy to add to a pistol, so lots of companies I think do it just for the hell of it, so they don't get left behind or lack something simple every other company has.

    As far as internal locks go, sure, S&W has them, because of that deal they cut to avoid a lawsuit something like 15 years ago, but I can't think of a single other company that offers them on a regular basis.

    I think California is the only state with mandated features like those, or maybe Massachussetts too.
     
  3. MICHAEL T

    MICHAEL T Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    outback Kentucky
    several brands have built in locks Taurus Rossi both use . Bersa Thunder in 380 .S&W Springfield 1911's have a lock I know others.
     
  4. Quiet

    Quiet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    The internal lock is a requirement of MA. [M.G.L. c. 140, § 131k]


    For CA...
    Since 01-01-2006, CA requires a magazine disconnect for semi-auto rimfire pistols to be eligible for testing to be placed on the CA DOJ approved list for handgun sales. [PC 12126(b)(6)]

    Since 01-01-2007, CA requires a magazine disconnect and a CA DOJ BOF approved chamber load indicator for semi-auto centerfire pistols to be eligible for testing to be placed on the CA DOJ approved list for handgun sales. [PC 12126(b)(5)]
     
  5. Loosedhorse

    Loosedhorse member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,454
    Location:
    eastern Massachusetts
    131k requires some form of lock to be sold with the pistol. This is typically an external, removable trigger lock. Even S&W revolvers (with the key lock near the cylinder latch) are sold with trigger locks. There is a list of approved locks.

    MA pistols must be approved (pass a test which includes drop testing and looking for breakage after 600 rounds on 5 test pistols for each model), and also have a "child-resistant" measure (typically a trigger pull greater than 10lb), second serial number, loaded chamber indicator, maybe a few other things. But no, an integral key lock is not required, despite what that ugly hole in the side of S&W revolvers might suggest.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  6. withdrawn34

    withdrawn34 Member.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    529
    I've heard that the Solo and LC9's thumb safeties were to satiate CA. If true, it's just another way CA messes up products for the rest of the US (like they do with cars).
     
  7. JR47

    JR47 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414
    Location:
    N. Georgia
    Maryland also requires internal locks today.:barf:
     
  8. harmon rabb

    harmon rabb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,699
    basically, the states that don't recognize the second amendment require that stuff.
     
  9. Strahley

    Strahley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Kansas
    It's stupid. I have never ONCE looked at, let alone relied on, a loaded chamber indicator. You know what my loaded chamber indicator is? Rule number 1...treat every gun as if it's loaded
     
  10. Quiet

    Quiet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    A manual safety is not a requirement for CA.
     
  11. AndyC

    AndyC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,581
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Nor common-sense for their legislators, apparently.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice