Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spent primers not coming out of 10mm brass

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Shmackey, Dec 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shmackey

    Shmackey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Colorado
    I started loading 10mm a few months ago--first on an LnL and now on a 650. I didn't have this problem with the LnL, but I don't think I was using my own hot-loaded, fired brass then.

    The problem: A case will get through the resizing/decapping die, and into the priming station, with the old spent primer still in the case. The primer usually has visible signs of having met up with the decapping pin unsuccessfully: it's rounded on top.

    I know there have been reports of this from Dillon users, but their problem seems to be with the decapping pin on the Dillon die, and I'm using Hornady 10mm dies. I've adjusted the die so there's extra decapping pin showing, but I'm still getting this problem with maybe 1 of 15 cases.

    Could it somehow be tied to the brass being loaded fairly hot and the primers flattening out? This didn't happen with my LnL, but (1) I think I was using new or other people's once-fired brass then, and (2) I don't see how it could have anything to do with the press. (Or could it?) I'm not sure if I should adjust the die to expose even more decapping pin, mess with the shape of the pin itself, or try a different sizing die altogether, perhaps one with a spring-loaded decapping setup.
     
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    Sure you should.

    Nothing to stop you till the rod with the pin in it is hitting the case web.
    Run the case all the way up in the die and screw the decapping rod down till it hits the bottom of the case.
    Then back it off 1/2 turn and lock the lock-nut.

    If that still isn't enough, you need a longer pin.

    I make them out of 1/16" music wire from the hobby shop.

    A 36" length will last the rest of your life.

    rc
     
  3. ReloaderFred

    ReloaderFred Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,913
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    What is happening is the anvil is sticking to the decapping pin. When the case is withdrawn from the die, the decapping pin is pulling the primer back up into the primer pocket.

    I normally cure this problem by polishing the tip of the decapping pin, but don't make it too sharp or it will puncture the primer cup. You just want to take the roughness off the pin so the anvil won't stick to it.

    Hope this helps.

    Fred
     
  4. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    That being the case, a little dab of sizing lube or paste wax on the end of the pin can help too.

    rc
     
  5. gamestalker

    gamestalker member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9,832
    Location:
    SW Arizona
    There are three simple solutions to your problem, adjust, adjust, and adjust your decapping pin until primer's are consistently pushed out. The suggested adjustment is 3/8" exposed from the die, but if that isn't enough, then just continue adjusting as needed, but not to the extent you are hitting the web.
     
  6. Shmackey

    Shmackey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Colorado
    Okey doke--I'll try all of these suggestions, one at a time. Thanks, guys.
     
  7. beatledog7

    beatledog7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    5,093
    Location:
    Tidewater
    This has happened to me with an RCBS .357 die. Polishing the pin with a tiny dot of Flitz on a paper shop towel solved it. I've added that step to my die maintenance regime.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page