Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stun guns now legal in Michigan

Discussion in 'Legal' started by USAF_Vet, May 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. USAF_Vet

    USAF_Vet Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,773
    Location:
    Hastings, Michigan
    Governor Snyder signed into law the right to carry a stun gun as a less lethal self defense option. However, there is the caveat that the owner also holds a concealed carry license.

    I for one, think the stun gun ban was moronic in the first place, but to allow it only for CCW holders isn't enough. Pepper spray can be purchased by anyone 18 or older. Why not a stun gun?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  2. F-111 John

    F-111 John Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Holt, MI
  3. 7.62 Nato

    7.62 Nato Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    Michigan
    Will this include tazers? Do you have link to the law and/or story?
     
  4. Gary Slider

    Gary Slider Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Law doesn't go into effect until about Aug 9, 2012. The law was signed on May 8 and it takes effect 90 days after it is signed.
     
  5. langenc

    langenc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    926
    Location:
    Montmorency Co, MI
    Im not interested but have read. This will not be all 'stun gun/tazers/ only a small category. Poster said they were talking about a $400 device?? Just what I read and I cant recall what site that was.
     
  6. Gary Slider

    Gary Slider Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Sec. 224a. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess in this state a portable device or weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may be directed, which current, impulse, wave, or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill.

    (2) This section does not prohibit any of the following:

    (a) The possession and reasonable use of a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology by a peace officer, or by any of the following individuals if the individual has been trained in the use, effects, and risks of the device, and is using the device while performing his or her official duties:

    (i) An employee of the department of corrections who is authorized in writing by the director of the department of corrections to possess and use the device.

    (ii) A local corrections officer authorized in writing by the county sheriff to possess and use the device.

    (iii) An individual employed by a local unit of government that utilizes a jail or lockup facility who has custody of persons detained or incarcerated in the jail or lockup facility and who is authorized in writing by the chief of police, director of public safety, or sheriff to possess and use the device.

    (iv) A probation officer.

    (v) A court officer.

    (vi) A bail agent authorized under section 167b.

    (vii) A licensed private investigator.

    (viii) An aircraft pilot or aircraft crew member.

    (ix) An individual employed as a private security police officer. As used in this subparagraph, “private security police” means that term as defined in section 2 of the private security business and security alarm act, 1968 PA 330, MCL 338.1052.

    (b) The possession and reasonable use of a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology by an individual who holds a valid license to carry a concealed pistol under section 5b of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.425, and who has been trained under subsection (5) in the use, effects, and risks of the device.

    (c) Possession solely for the purpose of delivering a device described in subsection (1) to any governmental agency or to a laboratory for testing, with the prior written approval of the governmental agency or law enforcement agency and under conditions determined to be appropriate by that agency.

    (3) A manufacturer, authorized importer, or authorized dealer may demonstrate, offer for sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology to a person authorized to possess a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology and may possess a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology for any of those purposes.

    (4) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

    (5) An authorized dealer or other person who sells a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology to an individual described in subsection (2)(b) shall verify the individual’s identity and verify that the individual holds a valid concealed pistol license issued under section 5b of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.425b, and shall provide to the individual purchasing the device, at the time of the sale, training on the use, effects, and risks of the device. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.

    (6) An individual described in subsection (2) shall not use a device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology against another person except under circumstances that would justify the individual’s lawful use of physical force. An individual who violates this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

    (7) As used in this section:

    (a) “A device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology” means a device to which both of the following apply:

    (i) The device is capable of creating an electro-muscular disruption and is used or intended to be used as a defensive device capable of temporarily incapacitating or immobilizing a person by the direction or emission of conducted energy.

    (ii) The device contains an identification and tracking system that, when the device is initially used, dispenses coded material traceable to the purchaser through records kept by the manufacturer, and the manufacturer of the device has a policy of providing that identification and tracking information to a police agency upon written request by that agency. However, this subdivision does not apply to a launchable device that is used only by law enforcement agencies.
     
  7. Gary Slider

    Gary Slider Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I should have put that Tasers when shooting the electrodes have the coded material as mentioned in (7)(a)(ii) that is also expelled and leaves that code at the scene.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page