Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Texas 30.06- what is legal notice?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Grayrock, Feb 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Grayrock

    Grayrock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    The great state of TEXAS
    Went to a restaurant. Walked in door, sat at table. Ate lunch. Paid bill & walked out. On the wall beside the door (going OUT) was a 30.06 sign. Aren't they supposed to be in "plain sight"? It was NOT visible from outside. What do you think?
     
  2. mes227

    mes227 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Incline Village, NV
    Here's what the law says. The last item, "is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public", when taken in context, means visible upon entry. Now, if the sign is clearly visible upon entry and you just didn't notice it, you were trespassing. If it was located such that it's not clearly visible upon entry, you were not. That's a very subtle - but critical - distinction and the law in Texas hangs on subtlety. Keep in mind that purple marks on trees or growing any food crops (a stock of corn) services proper legal notice against trespass without any signage at all.
    -----------------
    "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun;" or

    (2) A sign posted on the property that:
    (a) "includes" the above language in both English and Spanish;
    (b) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
    (c) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
     
  3. Grayrock

    Grayrock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    The great state of TEXAS
    The sign was not clearly visible upon entry. You have to enter the establisment, take 2-3 steps past the threshold of the door. then turn around and look over your right shoulder to see the sign in the inside wall beside the door. If you come in the back door, you would never see it if you left the same way you came in.
     
  4. belercous

    belercous Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    edwardsville, ILL
    If a person gets crimminaly charged in this sort of situation, and the DA intends to press the charges, it will likely be a "jury" question.
     
  5. Dokkalfar

    Dokkalfar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    I would say that it isn't properly displayed to be visible prior to/on entry. But as belercous says, if the DA didn't get the right coffee this morning, you're fate is up to the jury.

    I'm assuming everything else about the sign was correct: text size, color, what it said, english & spanish, etc?
     
  6. Grayrock

    Grayrock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    The great state of TEXAS
    I saw this sign at a hospital.
    [​IMG]
    From my understanding, that does not prohibit anyone with a valid CHL from carrying their weapon into this facility. Am I right? Since it does not conform to the 30.06 rule it does not apply to legal concealed carry. I call it a "feelgood" sign for the general populace.
     
  7. razorback2003

    razorback2003 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,220
    What happens if the sign is valid? Are you then guilty of 'carrying a weapon' in Texas and it is like you don't even have a license? Or is there a smaller fine or none at all?
     
  8. allaroundhunter

    allaroundhunter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,988
    Location:
    Southeast Texas
    Deleted, just re checked and I was wrong :eek:
     
  9. Texan Scott

    Texan Scott Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3,184
    Location:
    The Texas Hill Country
    Grayrock,

    NO. This sign (on a hospital) does NOT permit CHL holders to carry. It likely indicates that the hospital has a state criminal mental health unit inside somewhere, making the regulation of handguns comparable to carry in a jailhouse. If found with a firearm, you will almost certainly have it confiscated and/or be prosecuted.
     
  10. Bartholomew Roberts

    Bartholomew Roberts Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    14,613
    Location:
    Texas
    I am going to take exception with this interpretation. This sign does not meet the requirements for giving notice to CHLs under Section 30.06 of the Texas Penal Code. If a sign does not give notice to CHLs under 30.06, then a CHL may carry a handgun there UNLESS the hospital falls under Section 46.03 (Places Weapons Prohibited}. That part of the code reads:

    So if the hospital was run by an educational institution or if it was part of the government court or offices utilized by the court, you would have to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carry a handgun there in order to break the law. The sign above doesn't really tell you the answer to that question. It could be posted from before the law changed for hospitals in 2007. It could be part of whatever signage the company that owns that hospital puts on every hospital in 20 states. There is no question the sign is not good notice for Section 30.06. I think you can also make a good argument that the sign does not give sufficient notice to give you knowledge you are carrying on a place prohibited by Section 46.03 as well. However, whether you would be reckless in not investigating further after seeing the sign is the kind of question that might make it to a jury.

    Of course, if you don't want to be a pioneer in precedents for CHLs, then the safe bet is to not carry there.
     
  11. SMMAssociates

    SMMAssociates Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just IMHO, that sign on the hospital wouldn't deter me....

    But don't take that as a legal opinion - I'm not a lawyer, although I do drive by a Holiday Inn Express at least a couple times a week.... :D

    I had a hilarious moment at DFW a while back. Inside the sterile area (actually a connecting flight layover), I stopped at a Friday's for lunch. BIG "No Firearms" sign. Might have conformed to 30.06, but I was too busy laughing....

    Then, I walked across the hall to the gate area to talk to the agent for a minute. WAY out of compliance "No Firearms" sign on the desk. I asked her why they bothered. "No idea"....

    The way DFW is set up, there are multiple entrances into the sterile areas, with TSA screeners all over the place. However, it was designed before all this Security Theater was in place, and it'd be fairly trivial to shoot oneself by that and get to the gate I was referring to.

    I guess the PTB figured that the Criminals and Terrorists would see the sign on the gate desk and go home....

    ****

    My favorite sign, a couple years ago, in a restaurant near DFW, to the effect of "If you are carrying a firearm without a license, you're in deep stuff. Otherwise, enjoy your meal."

    Regards,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page