Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thinking of casting my own

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by grubbylabs, Apr 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grubbylabs

    grubbylabs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,856
    Location:
    Hansen Idaho
    I have a XD 45.

    I am thinking of casting my own and would like to cast 230grn round nose.

    What have you used and worked good?

    Thanks
     
  2. earplug

    earplug Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Lee six cavity molds

    Buy the Lee 1 radius none tumble lube six cavity mold.
    Buy Rooster Jacket lube
    Buy Lee factory taper crimp die.
    I use Bullseye for light loads and Clays for major power factor.
    No need size bullets, stuff works in my Springfield 1911 and S&W revolvers.
     
  3. ROGER4314

    ROGER4314 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    EAST HOUSTON
    I lubed and sized bullets for a custom bullet maker in Tulsa. On one run alone, I ran 30,000 bullets! We used an RCBS lubricator/sizer with a custom blended lube that was heavy with beeswax. We never used tumble lube. People were wild about those bullets and we couldn't possibly make enough of them.

    Flash
     
  4. 918v

    918v Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,931
    What OAL do you use with these 1R boolits?
     
  5. James2

    James2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Northern Utah
    I am using the Lyman 4 cavity mold, Lyman 4500 sizer lubricator, and Lyman Alox lube.
     
  6. ScratchnDent

    ScratchnDent Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Tampa Bay area
    I got started on the cheap with a Lee 2 cavity tumble lube mould (no sizing necessary, so far), a Lyman ladle, a small cast iron pot and a propane camping stove.
     
  7. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    If your looking for the alloy... I would say straight wheel weights with a small piece of 50/50 solder is perfect @ 12 bhn. If not then a 1:10 (tin:lead) mix will keep you at 11 bhn and that is almost perfect. That will cover the 17,000 to 25,000 psi range.
     
  8. earplug

    earplug Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    My Lee six cavity 1R bullet I load it at 1.200" LOA
    Years ago I used a Lyman sizer luber with various molds. With my Lee set up there is no need.
     
  9. 918v

    918v Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,931
    Does feed reliably for you?
     
  10. earplug

    earplug Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    YES

    At first if I seated it as long as my LEE 200 grain SWC's the 1R rn would not chamber reliably. I seated them deeper and bought a factory taper crimp die and all is well.
     
  11. speedreed

    speedreed Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Upstate SC
    @FourDollarBill:
    What would you say your ratio of solder to wheel weight is?
    I've been thinking of casting for an obsolete round.
     
  12. bullseye308

    bullseye308 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Smyrna Tennessee
    Not sure of the "proper" ratio, but you need no more than 2% tin added to the mix. Any more is wasting tin. Tid does not appreciably harden the mix, it helps it flow better for better mold fill out and it also lowers the melt temp some.
     
  13. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    It depends on what you need. An obsolete round sounds low speed. Here are some BHN numbers to ponder.

    If your just looking to cast straight WW's you only have to add 50/50 solder if your fill out is rough. In a 20 pound pot I would add not more than 12 ounces. That's about 1% tin and should be more than enough for 12 BHN.

    Alloy BHN
    Lead 5
    WW (stick on) 6
    Tin 7
    1 to 40 tin lead 8
    1 to 30 tin lead 9
    1 to 20 tin lead 10
    1 to 10 tin lead 11
    WW (clip on) 12
    Lead Shot* 13
    Lyman # 2 15
    Water quenched WW 18
    Linotype 18 - 19
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2010
  14. fourdollarbill

    fourdollarbill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not really...
    1 lb of 50/50 and 9lbs of WW will make a close Lyman #2 near 15 bhn. and that is 5% tin.
    Also tin will take soft lead from a 5 bhn to 11 bhn.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page