Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trimmed 223 brass too short?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by CJK8, Sep 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CJK8

    CJK8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    i trimmed some 223 brass to 1.750. When chamfering and deburring, i did a little too much and a few cases ended up at 1.742. What is too short? Any issues with these. Thanks.
     
  2. rikman

    rikman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    People's Republic of IL
    Close enough. Happens to me now and then too.
     
  3. kingmt

    kingmt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,604
    I don't have the trim to lengths to confirm but that's next to nothing & you will probably find new brass even shorter. Just load & be happy.
     
  4. codefour

    codefour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    N. California
    ^^^^ Exactly
     
  5. CJK8

    CJK8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Are there opinions as to what is too short? Thanks.
     
  6. ranger335v

    ranger335v Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,797
    "Are there opinions as to what is too short? Thanks."

    Yeah; if the necks are too short to retain a bullet you'll need to toss 'em.
     
  7. VancMike

    VancMike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Vancouver USA
    Don't toss 'em! Re-size to .222 Rem.....;)
     
  8. highlander 5

    highlander 5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    lynn,ma
    223 case length is 1.750" -1.760". I trim my cases a little short,1.745" to figure for a little stretching when resizeing.
     
  9. A-FIXER

    A-FIXER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    USA
    I also find that alittle shorter is better for me, I trimmed 10 of'em and shot them with my pet load and the grouping was alittle better than the norm I thought I was taking extra special time so retried it and a little faster in sets and BINGO.... they were tighter I am looking at the necks and base to ensure I'm not asking for trouble none to speak of so I am sold....
     
  10. AlliedArmory

    AlliedArmory Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    California
    I have shot on brass much shorter than that :)

    Still here!
     
  11. Hondo 60

    Hondo 60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    Manitowoc, WI
    I resize 'em to 7.62x25 Tokarev.

    Just cut 'em down to 1 inch exactly & run 'em thru the Tokarev dies.
     
  12. cfullgraf

    cfullgraf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6,931
    Location:
    East TN
    Don't toss em, save them for reforming into 221 Remington Fireball.
     
  13. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    8,685
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  14. MrCountyCop

    MrCountyCop Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Central, Kansas
    Saami book I have says 1.760-.020
     
  15. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45,659
    Location:
    Alabama
    If you took .008 off the length when deburring and chamfering, you WAY over did it. :eek:

    They are not too long, but that is not be what I would be worried about.

    Cases need a light deburr and chamfer, If you take even .001 off the length you way over did it.
     
  16. CJK8

    CJK8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    I have since gotten better. :)
     
  17. gamestalker

    gamestalker member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9,832
    Location:
    SW Arizona
    That shouldn't be an issue. But what might be is how far you reamed and chamfered which sounds pretty significant. Getting the mouth too thin, like almost razor sharp can weaken it enough to start causing split mouths. Just a little tip on this, ream and chamfer just enough to remove the lip or ridge created by trimming, no more.
     
  18. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45,659
    Location:
    Alabama
    Most excellent. Live and learn.

    As gamestalker posted, you just need to remove the sharp edges on the case mouth. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page