Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two Residences in Different States

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Deckard, Dec 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Deckard

    Deckard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    The deep south of the far north.
    If I have two residences in different states can I bring guns purchased in one state to the residence in the other as long as they are legal in both?
     
  2. Tommygunn

    Tommygunn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,462
    Location:
    Morgan County, Alabama
    I should think so, but be careful of driving though some states about their laws regarding transporting guns through them for said reasons.
    It may be that you have to keep them locked in the trunk with ammo in a separarte container or something.
     
  3. GRIZ22

    GRIZ22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,907
    Yes you can but be sure the guns you purchased in one state are legal in the other. That AK you bought in AZ is not legal in CA etc.

    You can legally buy guns in each state while you're residing there. Read the Firearms Owners Protection Act regarding transporting your guns through other states.
     
  4. everallm

    everallm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Moving them in general, as noted above is legal, where legal in both states.

    Purchasing in both states is potentially legal but the ATF does have checks around it.

    (B12) May a person (who is not an alien) who resides in one State and owns property in another State purchase a handgun in either State? [Back]

    If a person maintains a home in 2 States and resides in both States for certain periods of the year, he or she may, during the period of time the person actually resides in a particular State, purchase a handgun in that State. However, simply owning property in another State does not qualify the person to purchase a handgun in that State.

    [27 CFR 478.11]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page