Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using lee trimmers to make 9x18 brass from 9x19 brass

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by trickyasafox, Apr 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trickyasafox

    trickyasafox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    upstate NY go to school in WNY
    hi all, to make 9x18 mak brass from 9x19, do i use a 9x18 trimmer after resizing the cases in a mak die, or do i use 9x19 trimmer, grinded down before sizing?
     
  2. cdrt

    cdrt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Got this off the internet. Did a search on yahoo for "9mm makarov dimensions" and this is what came up at http://makarov.com/mak02.html

    Trimming 9mm Parabellum Brass

    When the Makarov pistols first became available, those itching to load their own ammunition found it difficult to obtain brass. One solution was to trim 9mm Parabellum brass to a case length of 18 mm.


    Trimming 9mm Parabellum brass is not difficult, but brass crafted in this fashion should be used carefully. The head stamp will no longer match the actual case, therefore be very careful when you examine range pick-ups. The case mouth is initially sized much smaller than the .363" bullet requires, so case belling is critical. After it is fired for the first time, the case will expand to fill the Makarov chamber. The metal near the case mouth is then spread thinner than a true 9mm Makarov case because of the larger 9.2 mm bullet. Check the case mouth for cracks and splits after firing.


    9x18 Makarov case trimmers are generally not available from the reloading manufacturers. However, one can easily fashion one from 9mm Parabellum trimmers. The Lee case trimmer is a simple, inexpensive tool that uses a conventional power drill and an hand-held trimming blade. The case trimming tool consists of a shell holder with drill insert and a blade/case length gauge. Using a very hard, e.g. carbide grinder, the case length gauge can be shortened by 1 mm so that it will produce 18 mm cases from 9mm Parabellum cases. When grinding the case length gauge, err on the side of cutting off too little. Trim a few cases and measure them with a micrometer. You can always cut the case length gauge a bit shorter if the cases turn out too long.
    For safety and sorting ease, mark the trimmed case heads with a permanent marker. Enough of this ink will be left on the case after it is fired and tumbled clean to see that it is different from all other cases.


    Hope this helps.

    Navy Vet & SWIFT Boat OIC
     
  3. lee n. field

    lee n. field Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,732
    Size with 9x18 die, then trim, is what I do when I do this.
     
  4. trickyasafox

    trickyasafox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    upstate NY go to school in WNY
    lee

    so you use the 9x18 trimmer?
     
  5. FieroCDSP

    FieroCDSP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Wooster, Ohio
    Lee does make a 9x18 attachment for their hand trimmer. I've used it to make a few Mak cases from Luger. BE AWARE, the re-made case is different internally than a standard 9x18 case. Start low on the charge chart, as the volume is different.

    I have had to expand the case mouth slightly to get the Lee trimmer inside the mouth. It doesn't take much, and that stretched brass is what gets trimmed off. Then you can expand normally, but carefully.
     
  6. trickyasafox

    trickyasafox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    upstate NY go to school in WNY
  7. Peter M. Eick

    Peter M. Eick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,035
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I would think something like my RCBS powdered trimmer with a 3 way cutter would be best. That way you just dump the case in and let it cut until the rpm's of the motor come up. I have cut back a few cases from 308 to 44 automag that way, and while slow it does work (I was taking off about an inch per whack, so taking off a mm should be reasonably quick).
     
  8. M2 Carbine

    M2 Carbine Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,985
    Location:
    Texas
    When I bought my first Makarov, 9x18 brass was almost impossible to get.
    I shortened a Lee 9x19 trimmer that I cut down because there was no 9x18 trimmer at that time. I used the case holder with my electric drill which made a vast operation.

    I trimmed the cases after sizing since the primer had to be punched out to use the Lee trimmer.
    I trimmed over a thousand cases, which are still in use today, mixed in with the other Makarov brass.
     
  9. FieroCDSP

    FieroCDSP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Wooster, Ohio
    I cram my entire Lee trimmer into my drill-press, then lift the case in the shell-holder up onto it. That's the quickest way, IMO. Plus you can feel when it bottoms out. 1mm is only a seconds worth of trimming. It takes more time to take it in and out of the shell-holder.
     
  10. Shoney

    Shoney Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,292
    Location:
    Transplanted away from MT
    Until I discovered that Starline produced 9X18 brass, I used a Forster trimmer with a .355 pilot. There is a .365 pilot available, but I feared it would require over expanding the case. I still trim down a lot of nickel 9X19 once fired case, fire form them with a target load, and use them for strong 9X18 PD loads. It is easy to distinguish them from my 9X18 target loads.

    I have also experimented with 7.62X25 Tokarev, which worked well as a 9X18, but a pain to cut down compared to 9X19. I also discovered that the 7.62X25 could be trimmed to 23mm, loaded with black powder, a home made OP wad, and #9 shot as weak snake load. It had to be hand chambered and extracted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page