Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Waterfalling

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by blarby, Apr 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    For those of you who cast, you know how annoying it can be to get the stream right on the angled downspout divot on the sprue plate.

    For those of you who don't, we do this because the flow of lead into the mould too quickly can create wrinkles on the outside - and - the inside of the bullet...cavities in the bullets create weight deviation, and allow gyroscopic destabilization of the bullet once it leaves the barrel.

    I got tired of chasing that damn divot, and manipulating the mould up and down, in and out on each cast.

    So I practiced enough until I could do this.

    Its a lot faster, and a lot more consistent.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQ83PScVKP4
     
  2. dagger dog

    dagger dog Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,701
    Location:
    SO. IN
    Are they .22 cal.?
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47,193
    Location:
    Alabama
    Takes steady hands is all. :)
     
  4. RustyFN

    RustyFN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,170
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I use the guide built into the bottom of my Lee pro 4-20 pot. It works pretty good. I like your idea and might try it next time I cast.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  5. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    Careful- try it to the 3rd or 4th hole for a bit.... missing on that last stop lands molten lead in your crotch.

    No, seriously.

    I haven't done it- but I got REAL close once.

    And those are 45's, DaggerDog
     
  6. Jesse Heywood

    Jesse Heywood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Kansas
    That's why I can't cast. :D

    Jesse Heywood, DDS
    The Shakiest Gun in the West
     
  7. dagger dog

    dagger dog Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,701
    Location:
    SO. IN
    The speed at which they filled I thought they were very small, must be an optical effect of digital video.
     
  8. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    Somewhat fast flow, but they are only 200 grainers, so they do fill kinda fast.
     
  9. Elkins45

    Elkins45 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Location:
    Northern KY
    I've seen molds with a trough machined into the sprue plate to facilitate filling like that.
     
  10. mdi

    mdi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Orygun!
    My only question would be concerning the temperature of the alloy. Seems it would be much cooler in the last cavity than the first cavity having to run down the length of the sprue plate...:confused:
     
  11. blarby

    blarby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    Calapooia Oregon
    Nice thing about hot alloy with a hot mould- if its flowin, its plenty hot enough.

    If its not hot enough, you get half-bullets at the 6th or sometimes the fifth cavity. Happens even after short short breaks in production.

    This is fantastic for hand fatigue, lemme tell ya. Anytime you can alleviate any form of hand fatigue, you've prolonged your casting session.

    Now I can pretty much make it through a 20# pot from start to finish without the mould cooling, and without having to stop because my hands are cramping- which for me is huge.

    20# x 7000grs= 140000grs

    140000 /200 = 700 ish bullets, give or take.

    Given that my production runs are usually about 2000 bullets here or there- thats huge... I can break it into three manageable chunks centered around refilling lead- not stopping and starting due to fatigue- and all of the cooling down of the moulds and breaking of consistency that entails.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page