Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Welding weaver mounts

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing and Repairs' started by yankytrash, Mar 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yankytrash

    yankytrash Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Farnham, Va
    This is reference to my question about AR-7 scope mounts here: http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15375

    Say I've got an aluminum receiver with a decent straight, inline, ribbed section on top of the receiver, as I do on my AR-7. Say I'm going to braze or tig a weaver rail on there.

    Any suggestions on which Weaver rail to use? I guess I'd prefer to use a one-piece to make lining things up easier. There's so many of them out there, and I'd hate to pick one out that looks like it's straight, but in reality is slightly tapered.

    Whats your suggestion - braze or tig?
     
  2. mete

    mete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    NY
    Much greater chance of warping if you braze. Stick to TIG.
     
  3. dfariswheel

    dfariswheel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    6,121
    I think Brownell's sell lengths of Weaver rail for special projects. You just cut it off to the length you need.
    Since this stuff is extruded, it doesn't taper.
     
  4. yankytrash

    yankytrash Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Farnham, Va
    Oh sweet! Thanks for the heads-up dfaris.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page