Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What constitutes "Federal Property"?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Zundfolge, Feb 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zundfolge

    Zundfolge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    10,755
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    The company I work for is considering moving some of our offices (mine included) to a building that also houses the local IRS office.

    The building is not owned by the IRS, but does their presence in the building automatically make the building "federal property" and off limits for CCW?

    I haven't looked at the building yet, so I don't know if there is security or metal detectors (which in Colorado would make it automatically off limits for CCW) and one of the other major tenants is a bunch of satellite classrooms of the University of Phoenix (so that compounds it with the school thing).


    Anyway, if I can't CCW there I'm going to have to nix the move (or start looking for work elsewhere) because aside from not wanting to be told I can't CCW, the building is not in a good part of town ... its in one of those parts of town I'd NEVER consider venturing into after dark unarmed.
     
  2. answerguy

    answerguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    Bay City Michigan
    Does federal property automatically mean no CCW in Colorado, or anywhere for that matter?

    Ok, back from a Google search, you are probably referring to this:
    Sec. 930. Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in
    Federal facilities

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly
    possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
    a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to
    do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1
    year, or both.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    I thought this was only in regards to Post Offices (oops).
    But it is tempered by this:

    (3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons
    in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    I just don't think there is any case law to prove that this covers CCW.
    Anyone want to be the test case?
     
  3. Technosavant

    Technosavant Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    If the whole building is not owned by the feds, I doubt the whole would be considered federal property. There is a location here where the Soc Sec office is in a larger office building, and only the SS office is posted as federal property.

    You can consult a lawyer, but I would think you are ok (I am NOT a lawyer, and this is not legal advice).
     
  4. Zundfolge

    Zundfolge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    10,755
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    From Colorado's CCW law...

    I guess I figured that carry onto any "Federal Facility" would be verboten under section (2).

    As for schools ... looks like colleges don't count :)


    Anyway, I was wondering if in general if the Fed.Gov rents office space in a building does that automatically make the entire building into a "Federal Facility".
     
  5. Hkmp5sd

    Hkmp5sd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,513
    Location:
    Winter Haven, FL
    ...
    http://www.sso.org/nafis/IA Law2001.htm

    I'd say only the office space leased by the IRS meets the requirement to be considered federal property.
     
  6. Blue Line

    Blue Line Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Va
    Short answer to your question is - only the IRS office is Fed Property.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page