Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What does it mean?

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by wally, Jul 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wally

    wally Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,138
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    See this in a lot of sigs, what does ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕʹ signify?

    Its all Greek to me, my reading of ancient languages stops with FORTRAN :)

    --wally.
     
  2. rem

    rem Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Sin City
  3. wally

    wally Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,138
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Thanks! I like it!

    --wally.
     
  4. 1911Tuner

    1911Tuner Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    18,550
    Location:
    Lexington,North Carolina...or thereabouts
    Molon Labe

    ...or loosely translated:

    Come on down and GIT some!

    An even looser translation is:

    Ah'm yuh Huckleberry... :cool:
     
  5. andrew17

    andrew17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    VA
    And dont forget: Anytime yer feelin froggy :p
     
  6. Black Snowman

    Black Snowman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,507
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Thanks for the link. I updated my sig for ease of reference in the future :D
     
  7. horge

    horge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Philippines
    Neither Herodotus and Thucydides (the contemporary Greek chroniclers of the time) ever mention "molon labe"

    The source for the quote is Plutarch, (writing in 1 AD --half a millennium after the event)
    Пάλιν δὲ τοῦ Ξέρξου γράψαντος 'πέμψον τὰ ὅπλα' ἀντέγραψε 'μολὼν λαβέ'
    (to Xerxes demand, "hand over your arms," [Leonidas] retorted, "come and get them".)
    Moralia, III, Apophthegmata Laconica


    The lack of contemporary record opens the quote to suspicion.

    While Plutarch (a Greek living in Roman times) may have been several centuries removed from the events at Thermopylae, we can assume that a heck of a lot more that neither Herodotus nor Thucydides set into writing was preserved as oral tradition, and perhaps Plutarch stumbled upon an accurate bit of such.

    Plutarch, is really hamstrung not only by the remove of several hundred years from the events he attempts to describe, but by his repeated, provable errors and outright fabrications in the course of his fawning 'comparisons' of the Romans to the mighty Greeks of old.

    On the other hand, neither Herodotus nor Thucydides were actual eyewitnesses to the battle (obviously) and thus relied on local rumor and probably a few partial witnesses. Those two 'contemporary' chroniclers were furthermore subject to making severe errors, and could even resort to outright invention when providing 'missing' detail: Herodotus offers a bogus explanation for Xerxes' elite troops being called "Immortals" ---that there was always an instant replacement for any who fell in battle-- when Herodotus merely confused the similar-sounding Persian words for 'Companion' and 'Immortal'. Xerxes' elite troops were literally his companions everywhere.


    So.. anyway, did Leonidas really utter those words 'molon labe'?.

    Herodotus doesn't really mention it, but he still provides some great supporting evidence.
    He relates the Spartan Dienekes waxing with such shade-loving wit.
    Did Herodotus make that up? Not likely. Herodotus seems to be the sort, all too inclined to inflate the bravery and brilliance of Athens at the expense of Sparta. (Thucydides was yet another 'proud' Athenian)

    Now, if Dienekes could realy be so (there's no other way to put it) laconic...
    and if laconism is to be taken as a 'national characteristic' of the Lakonians
    (or Lakedaimonians; or Spartans if you like)
    ...then why wouldn't a King among them possess a laconic wit of kingly proportions?



    :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2004
  8. Fred Fuller

    Fred Fuller Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    21,221
    Location:
    AL, NC
  9. TallPine

    TallPine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,734
    Location:
    somewhere in the middle of Montana
    Isn't "molon labe" a greek phrase that means "bullets first" ...?

    :D
     
  10. joe sixpack

    joe sixpack Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Los Angeles Ca
    1911Tuner posted:
    An even looser translation is:
    Ah'm yuh Huckleberry
    --------------
    Lol (didn't Johnny Carson in the character of Carnac the Magnificent
    say that once?)

    cheers, ab
     
  11. Tamara

    Tamara Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    Hoosieropolis
    Leonidas, of course, had stolen the idea for his response from the Texans at Gonzales. ;)
     
  12. 1911Tuner

    1911Tuner Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    18,550
    Location:
    Lexington,North Carolina...or thereabouts
    re:

    Tamara said:

    Leonidas, of course, had stolen the idea for his response from the Texans at Gonzales.
    _____________________

    Now...Ain't that a daisy?
     
  13. Oscar Orum

    Oscar Orum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Come and take it

    Tamara is on the ball. The event occured in a peach orchard in the community of Cost, Texas a short distance from the town of Gonzales. "In mid September 1835, Mexican General Cos landed in Matagorda Bay and proceeded overland to Bexar. This was the first step toward disarming the people of Texas, and to secure a four-pounder cannon which had been placed at Gonzales by the Mexican Government for the defense of the settlement against the Comanches. His demand for the cannon was refused by the colonists and a detachment of about one hundred Mexican cavalry under command of Lieutenant Francisco Castonando was sent to take it.

    Upon arriving near Gonzales, on September 28, 1835 a small company of eighteen men (six of them Masons – Winslow Turner, William W Arrington, Valentine Bennet, Almeron Dickenson, G W Davis, and Charles Mason) “The Old Eighteenâ€, held the Mexican force at bay until reinforcements could arrive. On October 2, 1835 a battle ensued, which has been called the Lexington of the Texas Revolution" (Taken fro the Grand Lodge of Texas wib site)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page